?
Solved

Replace SSD drive with bigger capacity

Posted on 2014-12-05
15
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
I want to replace my existing SSD (C:\ drive) with new Samsung 840 EVO. What is the best way without re-installing Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. I would like seamless transition.
0
Comment
Question by:Vakils
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40484204
You can use Acronis or a like tool to make an image of the SSD drive (I would make two) and then restore the image onto a larger drive. This should work. I have done this with Ghost at clients.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 40484213
I recommend cloning the old one to the new one using Casper:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It works on W7, W8, and W8.1, all in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions.

I recently used it to clone a W7/64-bit system to a Samsung 840 EVO — worked perfectly, including retaining the Windows activation. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. It's not free, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny.

Another well-regarded (also non-free) product is Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I used it previously, but now prefer Casper.

If you're looking for something that is free, I've heard good things here at EE about these (some may be free only for non-commercial use — check the licensing terms for each):

http://clonezilla.org/
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

But I haven't tried them as I do all of my cloning now with Casper. Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Cloning a Hard Drive with Casper, showing how to do it. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 800 total points
ID: 40484283
The Samsung 840 EVO comes with a cloning tool on a CD. I've used it w/o issues:
You can also download it here: http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/us/html/support/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40484304
And for all who like opensource products. You can use clonezilla, which can be found here. But you need to be aware a little bit with linux device naming patters, else you might accidentially cause damage by choosing wrong disks.

clonezilla can be found here: http://clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40484333
one more thing about "Replace SSD drive with bigger capacity"
if you image the drive   -most softwares will image it to the same size - so you need to expand the drive to max size later with disk manager
the paragon software offers the resizing during the imaging process - so it's done automatically
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40484648
Some important notes from Samsung_SSD_Data_Migration_User_Manual_ENG_v27:

- Source Disk (e.g. “C:” drive) must consist of at least 20% free space
-- However, if needed, it shows how to move files before cloning
- On systems with two(2) drives or more (e.g. “C:”, “D:”, and “E:” drives) with the operating system installed on the “C:” drive, only the first two drives will be cloned.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40484652
The easiest way to move your system and programs to bigger drive is Migrate OS to SSD: https://www.paragon-software.de/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
With few clicks it will let you copy the system from old drive to new one. And it takes care of Windows boot and system partitions automatically even if they are installed on different drives.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40484935
Before actually putting data on the Samsung 840 EVO it's important to verify that the drive is containing the latest firmware which can be downloaded from this location (version is EXT0CB6Q)
http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/us/html/support/downloads.html
If data is put onto the drive without this latest firmware version, the firmware update will have to rewrite all data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 40485164
I was able to install using Samsung's bundled software. The software counts drives from 1, whereas Disk Management counts from 0.
I posted this question as I read people were having issues with drive, yet it was one of the best selling ones.

Now having installed, I found instead of 100GB used space on previous SSD, this shows 82GB. What happened? All programs are running fine. Now I have questions below after running Samsung Magician. The firmware is up-to-date.
It warned me of absence of AHCI.
1. I found AHCI driver is not there in Device Manager.  The mother board has AHCI option, but it would require Windows repair (driver installation?) I am wondering how big of hit in performance will be there if SSD is not on AHCI? Or should I go with ahci enabled on motherboard and do Windows repair. M./B is about 4 years old. I don't want to be in position where I have to re-install windows and software. Any help?
2. System Restore is disabled, should I enable?
3. Pagefile and hiberfile.sys takes 8GB, do I need them? Samsung advises to set pagefile settings as 200MB to 2GB.
4. Since this is desktop, always on, I don't need hibernation mode. How do I get rid of hiberfile.sys?
Lastly I thank you all for various solutions you gave me. It increased my understanding of SSD drives and supported software.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40485196
powercfg /hibernate off

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40485219
i found no performance differences with AHCI on or off
>>   I don't want to be in position where I have to re-install windows and software  <<  since the old disk is intact, you can always return , and re-image from it
2-i always keep system restore enabled - it helps often fixing problems
3-pagefile - use the recommended settings : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2860880
i use a setting  as minimum, or max 50% more
4- hibernation settings :  use this s:  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/819-hibernate-enable-disable.html
you can delete the file then
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40485358
AHCI wont influence the performance. So you do not need to enable it. Move the OS to new drive and there configure the pagefile and hiberfil.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 40485857
Thanks all for wonderful support!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40485884
Glad to help, vakils.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40487088
You're welcome. Good luck with the new SSD! Regards, Joe
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month8 days, 9 hours left to enroll

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question