Solved

Apache httpd.conf file sections. How is this file divided into sections?

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
How is the httpd.conf file broken up?

By looking at examples, I cannot tell where in an httpd.conf file one section starts and another starts.  I understand that the global section is different from other sections.  The global section can be the place to have some settings.  I believe there are distinct sections.  Are these sections discrete and marked in the file?

Is a container merely everything from the beginning of a word in <> to its closing tag?  Would this be a container?
<Directory>  various info </Directory>

Open in new window

?  

Is a directive an assignment?  Do Apache directives in httpd.conf files go into containers necessarily?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Davidson
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40484336
This page http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/configuring.html describes the 'httpd.conf' file.  "httpd configuration files contain one directive per line."  Apache calls things like <Directory>  various info </Directory> sections.  And there are a lot of thing that do not go in sections like that but are individual directives that apply to the whole server or just some special function.

Apache can be a little complicated.  It would help to read through that page and then some of the links there for more info.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40485123
What is a container in the context of httpd.conf files?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40485155
Never heard of that.  Where did you see that?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phil Davidson
Phil Davidson earned 0 total points
ID: 40495411
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40495415
Never saw that page before.  But I think you just answered your own question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40502252
I found a link that had the correct info.
0