Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU_Utilization of server has reached between 90% to 95 %

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
we are getting below alerts on our VM SERVERs :-
1] "CPU_Utilization of server has reached between 90% to 95 % "
2]Used Memory of WIP01  SERVER has reached between 90% to 95 %
3]used space in c drive reached between 90% to 95 %

Kindly share troubleshooting step to resolve the above issue
0
Comment
Question by:Prashiksn
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40484292
Assuming these are not false alarms, the VMware servers have inadequate resources.  They need to have more RAM, CPU and hard disk space.  Have these servers been around for a while?  If so, someone has filled up their hard drives and is putting a taxing load on them.  They need more RAM, faster CPUs or more CPUs, and much more disk drive space.  Alternatively they need to have files deleted, services disabled, software uninstalled, etc.  Can you create more VMs to balance the CPU load out?  The performance of these VMs (with these alerts) will be slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashiksn
ID: 40484309
Thanks for the answering on query. can you share details which those services we can disable in above case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40484319
The unnecessary services would be determined based on your business' needs.  I cannot say which services are certainly unnecessary.  I would consult with a systems administrator.  You could possibly post more information.  It could be that there are no unnecessary services.  Do you know the Ghz of the CPUs?  How many cores, the size of the respective caches and the speed of the caches?  The Ghz and number of CPUs is the most important factor.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40484373
What is the server role ?

Disk Space in the VM, increase the disk space.

Are these alerts just happen for a few seconds or minutes ?

Check the overall performance of the VM ?

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40486128
Use WIndistat to check if you can clear some space.

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/windirstat_portable

A server reaching 90% CPU usage for a short time is perfectly normal. After all it has not reached 100%. Of course short time is hard to define.
0