Solved

MS Server Essentials 2012 and Server 2012 License Query

Posted on 2014-12-05
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi Everyone,

I have been researching some licensing implications for a particular set up and thought I would send it out to all of you on EE to get some thoughts/confirmations.

There will be roughly 15 or so users within this small office and they do not see themselves reaching over 25 people in the next few years. Given this I am looking to implement 1 physical server with 2 virtuals. The below setup is what I am thinking however I need some confirmation on the licensing side of things.

1 x Physical Server (Server Essentials with Hyper V role)
1 x Virtual Server A (Server Essentials 2012 for DC)
1 x Virtual Server B (Server 2012 Standard)

The Virtual Server B will be used for a specific line of business app that seems to run horribly with anything else. This will be set up as a RemoteApp from Virtual Server B to the workstations running Win7Pro.

The licensing I was looking at (excluding office etc) was the below:

1 x Server Essentials License
1 x Server 2012 Standard License
15 x RDS User Cals.

Will the in effect 25 user CALS part of the Essentials license allow the 15 users to access the files stored on Virtual Server B?
0
Comment
Question by:J-J-G
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40484322
No. You'll need User CALS. So instead, just buy server standard, exercise 1+2  virtualization rights, and buy windows and RDS CALs. As always, no advice here is not legally binding.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 40484377
forget all about server 2012 Essentials if you need more than 1 server.   Just server standard as the Base hyper-v and then 2 instances of it as your 2 servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40484379
Dont forget that if you invoike your 1+2 licence right then you must NOT:-
Have more than 2 physical processors in your host.
Install ANY OTHER ROLE except Hyper-V on the Host install. Everything else must be installed in a guest VM.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:J-J-G
ID: 40484381
Is the reason to not use Essentials purely from the overall cost perspective?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40484382
you would be buying 2 windows licences when you only need one.
Essentials DOES NOT have the Hyper-V role capability

Have a look at http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/confirmation.aspx?id=38809
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-J-G
ID: 40484384
At the release of R2, the HyperV role was added according to a few things I've read on the MS site
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40484872
In your configuration, virtual server B means you are buying a standard license no matter what. And you need to buy CALs no matter what. So buying essentials is an unnecessary $500+ license with zero benefit.
0