Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

certificate

Posted on 2014-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hi,

I am after an award certificate for a day course in Excel. I need to make up something.
I looked online and saw a templates for Word which looked like a school certificate and looked detail.
I really liked this cert below but it is too small, and can I make this bigger without losing quality?
I want the size to be nearly A4 size so what is the solution?


http://www.tidyform.com/download/certificate-of-completion-template-3/captcha-download.html
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484502
Here is quick A4 Landscape version.

I used a combination of ...

=} stretching from the corners
=} using tab to select an item (start on the award logo - bottom/right) and then the arrow keys to move them
=} Moving items when I have a four pointed arrow
=} Pure experimentation, are there are graphics and inline text elements
=} Crtl + Z to undo errors

It's rough and ready and you can probably improve on it
certificate-of-completion-template-3-A4.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40485013
basically, this certificate was created so as NOT to be modified

Here is what I found:
Frame - left-hand side
Frame - right-hand side
Background
WordArt fancy curved text (Certificate of Completion)
Text boxes - 5 parts
So if you take the first three parts, you may be able to combine them using an image editor and resize the basic certificate. Here is MY take on the new certificate (LHS, RHS & BKGD) without the text! I recreated the image in GIMP...
certificate-of-completion-template-3-Pau
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40485079
for your dining pleasure, here is a landscape A4 size gif imagelandscape A4 size gif image of the certificate template.

In your original document, change the orientation to  landscape A4 and save as a new Word document, you can import the image and overlay and edit to size the text boxes...

If you save this file as certificate.dotm template, you create a new document with the basic certificate and the text fields and you can modify the text fields as required!

when you save, navigate to .../AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
certificate-of-completion-template-3-Pau
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40485277
jagguy If you'd like  to see more choices,
 Try Google search then click on images/remember that power point has templates .
frame certificate for word free border to download
Free Blank Certificate Templates For Word
click on visit page where you can download a lot of them in the size you need
Gold certificate template
Leadership Award template
Free Certificate Of Achievement Template For Word 2013 ( power point)
0