Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Implementing drive encryption using USB as a key

Posted on 2014-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi All,

  I have 40 users with laptops,  they all use windows 7 pro, i need to implement drive encryption same as bitlocker and and to connect a usb flash to boot their laptops , please advise for a free tool which can do same as bitlocker.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40484376
If you want something to do the same as Bitlocker and you have windows 7 workstations then, silly question I know, why not use Bitlocker?  You dont explain why you can not or dont want to use bitlocker.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40484521
I recommend DiskCryptor. It's open source/free and the code can be inspected.
It's kept up to date and there is a support forum.
It has exactly the feature you are looking for (Storing the decryption key on a flash drive)

From the website...
Option to place boot loader on external media and to authenticate using the key media.

https://diskcryptor.net/wiki/Main_Page
======================================
Truecrypt is still available for download and I think it supports the usb feature.
Unfortunately it is no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40484536
Neilsr,

Bitlocker is only available on Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 7 Ultimate
and ITMaster1979 only has the Pro version.

besides .... I wouldn't really trust bitlocker with commercially sensitive data
I'd bet that there is a built-in backdoor ..... search for yourself.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 40484544
OK, i missed the Pro bit.

As to a backdoor....

#laughmode on
There is no proven backdoor to bitlocker unless your an apple fan or a microsoft hater and then of course there are aliens on the moon and Elvis works in a chip ship.
#Laughmode off

Seriously though, there is no proven backdoor, only the normal conspiracy theorists spreading rumours. Same as Truecrypt.  Still nobody has a proven backdoor or exploitable code for it but thats what everyone thinks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40484555
I'm a Snowden fan and highly suspicious of the NSA.
but you are right ... the case has not been proven.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2048248/heres-how-to-best-secure-your-data-now-that-the-nsa-can-crack-almost-any-encryption.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40484558
Case proven.... You have your opinion based on the media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40515311
good
0