Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could I install office 2013 in a Windows 2003 server sp2 (Terminal Server)??

Posted on 2014-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hi
I have an windows 2003 server sp2 installation with terminal server enabled.
I run apps like Office 2003.
I need to upgrade the office version, but I'have problems to undestand wich office version is supported and/or available for windows 2003 server sp2.

Could I install office 2013 in a Windows 2003 server sp2 (over Terminal Server)??
Thanks
Jesus Ortega
0
Comment
Question by:jrox-xbio
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 40484380
No it is not compatible with 2003 server. See Microsoft link here for details.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40484483
You will have to settle for Office 2010 or upgrade to Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40484572
Do you need it for yourself or for other people. As noted you cannot do this in Server 2003, but if just for yourself, you may be able to run it in a VMware virtual machine.

Server 2003 is out of support in a handful of days (April next I think), so you need to move on in any event.
0