[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Path C:\Windows\Assembly\temp using too much files

Posted on 2014-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
May i delete the files inside the temp folder of the following location?

C:\Windows\Assembly\temp
0
Comment
Question by:acunaara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 700 total points
ID: 40484511
I would say delete at your own risk. It seems this folder is used as a temporary storage area for Global Assembly Cache (GAC) installations and uninstallations. See here for more info: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/junfeng/archive/2006/11/17/gac-temp-and-tmp.aspx

If space is of a concern I would look at moving other things such as your page file, Shadow Copies storage, etc. to another drive.

Otherwise if you really need to free up space with no other alternatives, you can manually try and remove the files in there although you may not be able to remove all of them as some of them will be in use. I'd probably back up the data in this directory to something like an external drive then clear it out, then wait a few days/weeks to ensure nothing breaks. If something does break, at least you'll have a backup of the data which you can restore.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40484551
I suggest you check the safer locations. See if Disk Cleanup is enabled, run it and select the temporary locations it proposes. That is safer.

Then use Tree Size Pro (Jam Software) and see where your space is going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acunaara
ID: 40488140
Ok...  I looked for both ways.. Also,  I have seen others servers which both directories are clean!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40488202
Maybe you didn't install any .NET applications on those other servers?
0