Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configuring Static route

Posted on 2014-12-06
16
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I want to understand in the scenario where I have a computer connected to L2 switch and L2 Switch is connected to Router1 and router1 is connected to router2, how can I configure router1 to let the computer to reach router2
example:

Computer1--->L2 Switch<----->(g0/0)Router1(g1/1)<--------(g1/1)Router2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40484507
let's assume all IPs on computer 1, router 1 and 2 are correctly configured. in other words, computer 1 and one interface of router 1 should be on subnet 1, while the other interface of router 1 and router 2 should be on subnet 2.

then:

1. on computer 1, assign its default gateway to router 1.

2. on router 1, assign its default gateway to router 2.

3. on router 2, assign its default gateway back to router 1

now computer 1 can reach router 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40484508
how do you configure step 2 and step 3 ?
2. on router 1, assign its default gateway to router 2.
 3. on router 2, assign its default gateway back to router 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40484510
Oops, the router 2 is an ASA firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40484512
asa
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40484561
2. ip default-gateway IP Address of e0 on ASA

3. ip default-gateway IP Address of g1/0 on R1

for more info about Assigning the Switch IP Address and Default Gateway:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12-1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/2950scg/swipaddr.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40484578
Topology with addresses
how can I configure router1 to let the computer to reach router2
1) On Router 1, assign IP addresses to the two interfaces. g0/0 has to have an IP address which is on the same network as C1. G1/0 has to have an address on the same network as ASA E0.
2) On Router 2 (the ASA), assign an IP address to interface E0.
3) On Router 1, create a default route with the next hop address being the ASA E0 IP address
4) On the ASA, create a static route for the C1 network with the next hop address of R1 G1/0.
5) On the C1, set the default-gateway as the IP address assigned to R1 G0/0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40484749
I guess the problem is between the host(Laptop) and Router1.
Between ASA and Router 1 there is no problem pinging between them
Between Host(Laptop) and virtualbox (VM) there is no problem pinging between them
However when I try to ping from host(laptop) to Router1, it fails. When I try to ping between Virtualbox(VM) and Router1 it fails too.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 40484884
What is "Virtualbox(VM)"?  It's not on your diagram.

If C1 can't ping R1, it's either:

A) incorrect IP address on C1
B) incorrect IP address on R1
C) switch incorrectly configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485030
in GNS 3 you can not connect host or cloud directly to a router you will have to put a Switch in between.

So C1 can also be a cloud in GNS3.

In the past I have used VMware Workstation VM instead of virtualbox, and it worked...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40485061
Okay... if you say so. ;-)

But the previous post still stands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485185
I will close it soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485388
I closed the previous post...
The problem is still on...it is isolated though
the problem is between the laptop and the router on GNS3 .

When you install Virtualbox then Guest OS, it will create a virtual network adapter on the Host(Laptop). On GNS 3, you can use cloud icon or computer icon, and associate it to the network adapter created by Virtualbox.

in my case there is no ping to the router neither from my laptop nor from the VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485398
The way I fixed it was deleting the computer icon from GNS3, I dragged cloud icon and associated it to the Virtual box network adapter, and managed to ping from my laptop as well as from VM to the router.

I guess the computer icon on GNS3 is not a good a choice, I wonder why it is there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485399
Thank you Guys !
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40485401
glad to know you have found the solution, though if i was you, i would first clarify it was for simulated networks. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40485403
I did not mention GNS3 in the beginning of the question, but have mentioned it later.
0