Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website does not load without www

Posted on 2014-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-25
Good morning!
I have a situation with one of our websites. The site is hosted off site.  Every so often when someone go to our web c-m-p.com. It does not load,  you have to www.c-m-p.com.  any suggestions on why that is?  nothing has changed with my registrar.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40484635
Some browsers (and sometime behavior changes from version to version) add www automatically to the URL the users type in the address text box. For those that don't, the solution is adding *.domain.com to the DNS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40484640
You could also add a redirect rule to redirect all non wwwrequests to www

http://kb.siteground.com/how_to_redirect_nonwww_urls_to_www/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40484641
And to expand on that comment, on some browsers, I don't have to add ".com".  I can type "google" or "cisco" in the address bar and the browser will automatically fill out the rest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40484651
Strivoli,
I already have (* (All Others)       7200       204.100.163.112 ) on my DNS with the registra. and it does not work.
Monty,
the website is hosted off premise.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40484660
what you need is a ServerAlias directive in your web server configuration for that domain and make sure that www.domain.com and domain.com both point to the same address in DNS.

I don't know IIS, but that is the term in Apache.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40484661
You have a 301 redirect set up on your server.  If you add c-m-p.com to the address bar, your site redirects to www.

What you are describing sounds like you are using a search bar to add the web address and this is common.   What browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484673
Your server is on media temple running nginx.

Media temple has instructions on how to set up  your redirect.  http://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/1889/How+do+I+use+the+Redirect+Domains+tool%3F

If you are having issues, you may want to double check that set up.

But from what you are describing, it does sound like you are having browser issues and not webserver issues.  I tried multiple times on chrome/mac and couldn't reproduce any problems.   Try clearing your cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40484765
I think it's browser related as well.  I use FireFox and I don't have that issue.  The problem occurs with IE.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484849
That page redirects properly in Firefox, Chrome, and IE8 on my computer.  There may be a setting in "Private Browsing" that blocks redirects.  If that is what is happening, you can't do anything about it.  Sometimes 'redirects' are blocked as a 'security measure'... but pages are redirected for perfectly normal reasons fairly often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40532359
I will check with the end user.
0