Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get the URL from a textbox and display it as a msgbox

Posted on 2014-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I need to retrieve the URL from the textbox.

The textbox have value = "Some text here ....<a href="http://google.com">Google</a> ... some other text here"

How can i get only http://google.com in a msgbox?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Andreas Lazarou
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484694
MsgBox Split(text1,text, """")(1)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40484704
Another way.
Dim intStart As Integer
Dim intEnd As Integer

intStart = InStr(1, text1.text, "<a href=")
intEnd = InStr(intStart, text1.text, ">")

MsgBox Mid(text1.text, intStart + 8, intEnd - intStart - 8)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40486321
@ Andreas Lazarou
-You want to retrieve the URL from a Visual Basic
textbox?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40529987
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0