[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Viruses and Malware

Posted on 2014-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have Microsoft Security Essentials and also malwares Anti malwares (Premiums) protecting my pc.  But despite these Trojans I still got attacked and my Outlook 2007 emails were all deleted including the account itself.  Reinstalling did not help as the emails were not downloading.  Thus fortunately I had tech support with Microsoft and I called them, and they walked me thru after nearly a day they still could not get it all cleaned up and had to upgrade it to a 2nd level technician.
 I noticed that they were using a software called Hitman Pro to do all the work.  Thus my question is if this software can do the protection, does it make sense to do away with Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwares Anti Malwares (Premiums) uninstalling both of them, and purchasing this Hitman Pro software for my virus protection.  Can I please get the experience of our Gurus and Experts on this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 40484642
There is NO software that will protect your PC at 100%.
You should not drive faster than speed limits... even if you use seat belts.

That said, there are software better than others and I personally don't know Hitman. I use MSE alone and, AFAIK, my system is virus free. Someone of use doesn't even use AVs.
Do whatever you want with your PC and I don't want to teach anything but I always believed security is not a product... it's an approach.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40484677
I've never heard of the product "Anti malwares (Premiums)". Are you sure that is something you can trust? MalwareBytes is the best antimalware software available.

I also prefer Panda's antivirus free over security essentials, I've been using it for years and never had an issue.

But as mentioned above, nothing will protect you 100%.

Further things you need to do is never to be logged on to a PC with an Admin account when not absolutely needed. Only use standard accounts.

Also, besides that, I'm not sure if "Hitman Pro" isn't malware either.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40484678
You may wish to purchase Hitman Pro. It is a portable anti malware program and probably not a replacement for MSE but could be used in addition when needed.

You may wish to review how you use Internet. Viruses and Malware do not come looking for you. You attract viruses and malware by clicking on socially engineered bogus links. Simply using due care on internet links and deleting suspicious emails on sight will go a long way to resolving your problem.

ALL anti virus applications are rear-guard applications that only protect after zero day exploits have been released.

You might wish to look at EMET 5.1 from Microsoft. This is a zero day protection application. Unfortunately it is not trivial to set up, but it is still worth considering.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40484693
Another, simple to use zero day protection is Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit https://www.malwarebytes.org/antiexploit/

...created to provide a user with a bulletproof vest to deal with oncoming fire, Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit catches the bullet before it ever gets a chance to hit.
http://downloads.malwarebytes.org/asset/mbae_test.pdf

Still, not perfect... http://malware.dontneedcoffee.com/2014/06/mbae.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40484998
Hitman pro is a free malware scanner & not a replacement of a good antivirus software.

"Cloud based free antivirus tools will protect you from any suspect internet content.

I trust and have used free Panda (panda-free-antivirus.en.softonic.com) on all my computers (XP and up)  for many years with "0" infections.

Link:
http://panda-free-antivirus.en.softonic.com/

Never open an attachment in an email from someone you do not know or tust or open an untrustworthy or suspect downloaded file without first scanning it with an an antivirus software that automatically scans compressed files.

BTW, Panda free, automatically scans compressed files by default.
If you wish to do a "scan on demand" then go to "settings" and turn on " scan compressed files"

Quoted from my post @http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Anti-Virus/Q_28575126.html

FYI:

 Free Malware Removers:

1. Malwarebytes:
 http://www.malwarebytes.org/
See this guide:
http://www.udel.edu/it/help/anti-malware/malwarebytes-already-installed.html

2. Combo Fix:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro:
 http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware:
 www.superantispyware.com

Guide:
http://www.selectrealsecurity.com/malware-removal-guide

Also see:"18 Best Free Antivirus Programs for 2014" from freebies.about.com
http://freebies.about.com/od/computerfreebies/tp/best-free-antivirus.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40490215
Most of the suggestions above, I have tried one time or the other, but like it is said, that there is no sure cure for a 100% protection.  I am giving a shot at panda to see how things work out.  Thank u everyone for your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40490219
Thank u everyone for your contributions.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40490228
@jegajothy  - You are very welcome, and I was happy to help.
0