Solved

Access VBA for Delete Record on multiple Tables

Posted on 2014-12-06
20
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I have a button on an Access Form.  What I would like to do is, upon clicking this button, the current record gets deleted.  The issue I am having is that this record exists in multiple Tables. For example, each of my records is given a unique identifier 'InterviewID.'  I have 4 records:  100, 101, 102 and 103.  Currently, I am working on record 102—and I'd like to delete this record within all Tables.  For example:

Table1
Primary Key:  InterviewID  [102]

Table2
Primary Key:  InterviewID  [102]

Table3
Primary Key:  InterviewID  [102]
I've been using the following code—but it only seems to delete the record for Table1 (InterviewID still exists in Table2 and Tabl3).
If MsgBox("Do you wish to delete this record?", vbYesNo, "Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
   If MsgBox("Are you SURE you want to delete this record?" & vbCrLf & _
    "This will permanently delete the record.", vbYesNo, "2nd Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
         DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDeleteRecord
   End If
End If

Does anyone know how to modify this code so that it deletes the current record in all tables?
0
Comment
Question by:mdstalla
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40484655
Go to Database Tools, Relations.
Set up relations between table1 - table2 and table1 - table2. For each relation set referential integrity to Delete.

DO make a backup first.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40484682
Setting up relations for tables as gustav mentioned is one approach.   Just be careful with that; you can end up deleting a whole lot of data you don't mean to very quickly as that will work not only through a form but also through query and table views.

 The other method is to issue an actual SQL delete statement (either via query or directly - DELETE * FROM <table> WHERE <condition>) on each table  that you want to delete from.  There are cases where you may want to delete from some, but not all that you may have setup relation ships with depending on the circumstances.

  Some view the second as somewhat of  a "protection" because you need to go through the form to get rid of the data.   Relations are really the right way to go, but more often than not, it leads to people deleting a lot of things they don't intend to.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484686
revising your codes, without setting relationships with your tables


If MsgBox("Do you wish to delete this record?", vbYesNo, "Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
    If MsgBox("Are you SURE you want to delete this record?" & vbCrLf & _
     "This will permanently delete the record.", vbYesNo, "2nd Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
          'DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDeleteRecord
          CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table1 where interviewid=" & Me.txtInterviewID
          CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table2 where interviewid=" & Me.txtInterviewID
          CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table3 where interviewid=" & Me.txtInterviewID
         
    End If
 End If


just change "txtInterviewID" with the actual name of the control for InterviewID
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40484701
That will make the record appear as #Deleted on the form. Not very nice.

Whatever, the issue smells:

> The issue I am having is that this record exists in multiple Tables.

It sounds like you should study some basic material on relational databases and normalisation. Just bing/google on the topic.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484713
not if you do a requery after deletion
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40484718
Then you waste time during the requery, and you loose the current record and has to relocate the recordset after the requery.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40484819
I used Rey's code but got an error:

Runtime Error 3075
Syntax Error (Missing Operator) in query expression InterviewID=".

Any clue what the hold-up could be?

If I click 'End' the record appears to delete as desired.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484821
post the actual codes that you used
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484822
is the field  InterviewID  Text or Number data type ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40484916
Rey:

Here's the actual code I used.  InterviewID is a Number for each Table.  You should note that this error only appears to be related with the last table "TblAgentNos"

If MsgBox("Do you wish to delete this record?", vbYesNo, "Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
     If MsgBox("Are you SURE you want to delete this record?" & vbCrLf & _
      "This will permanently delete the record.", vbYesNo, "2nd Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
           'DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDeleteRecord
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table1 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table2 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table3 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table4 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table5 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table6 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table7 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table8 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table9 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from tblInterviewMain where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from tblAgentNos where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID

           
     End If

  End If
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40484921
Then in your table tblAgentNos you have no field named interviewid.

But having the same info in 11 tables is very weird. It needs a redesign.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484931
run a compact and repair then
check your table  tblAgentNos  by running this query

select * from  blAgentNos where interviewid= 102

change 102 with the interviewID that you deleted from the other tables.

post back the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40484988
Here's what my code looks like based on your instructions (let me know if I did this wrong):

If MsgBox("Do you wish to delete this record?", vbYesNo, "Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
     If MsgBox("Are you SURE you want to delete this record?" & vbCrLf & _
      "This will permanently delete the record.", vbYesNo, "2nd Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
           'DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDeleteRecord
           CurrentDb.Execute " select * from  TblAgentNos where interviewid= 28"
           End If
           End If

I'm getting an error message that says:

Run Time Error 3065
Cannot execute a select query
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40484991
what I meant is you create a new query in design view using TblAgentNos

Field   *                        | interviewid
Table TblAgentNos    

Criteria                            28
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40485086
Oh, Okay-- sorry.

I did what you said using the Criteria 34.  I've attached the Query with its returns:
accessspreadsheet.xlsx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40485090
what is the record source of the form you are using here?

if the record source is table1, try doing this

If MsgBox("Do you wish to delete this record?", vbYesNo, "Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
      If MsgBox("Are you SURE you want to delete this record?" & vbCrLf & _
       "This will permanently delete the record.", vbYesNo, "2nd Delete Confirmation") = vbYes Then
            'DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDeleteRecord
           
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from tblAgentNos where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from tblInterviewMain where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID

            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table2 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table3 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table4 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table5 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table6 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table7 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table8 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table9 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID

            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from table1 where interviewid=" & Me.InterviewID
           
      End If

   End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40485180
You're the Man Rey!  That worked perfectly--thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40485188
yeah that did it, but you have to rethink the design of your table..

see this link Data Normalization
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstalla
ID: 40485236
Really?  Is my design technique really that messed up?  I ask that question inquisitively… as a Rookie Database Designer, not as a cocky-bastard.

It would seem to me that if I have X-number of Tables, each of which contains Fields with information that needed to be associated with the same, appropriate, respective Record… there would have to be some 'common denominator….'  a common Field in which each of these Tables could be related/connected.

For each Table, the first Field I created (The Unique Identifier--The Key) was "Interview ID."  By creating this… I was able to create Relationships… saying "Interview ID in Table1 is the same as Interview ID in Table2.
Why is this erroneous?
What would be a more prudent way of linking Tables?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40485279
There may not be. We can't tell without knowing the schema.

Again, if relations are properly set up, this would be a much easier and faster method:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28575598.html#a40484655

/gustav
0