[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2014 express with management studio

Posted on 2014-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I just installed sql server 2014 express with management studio in my windows 7 64 bit laptop. Everything so far was working okay except when I try to connect to the tunning advisor I get:

failed to open a new connection

additional information:
database engine tunning advisor does not support sql express (DTAClient)

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484670
You might need the a paid SQL version, not the express/free one.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40486309
database engine tunning advisor does not support sql express (DTAClient)
I think this message says everything. What kind of help do you need from us? For now we can only confirm that Tunning Advisor doesn't support SQL Express Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40505937
I am looking to install sql server in my laptop. I would like to have tunning advisor, sql management studio , reporting services,etc. What version of sql server should I get?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40506469
Depends the purpose. If it will be for development only you can buy the SQL Server Developer Edition but if is for supporting an application in Production Environment then depending on the features that you want you may need the Standard Edition (in general the features in this edition should be enough) or Enterprise Edition (full features available).
You can check all features by SQL Server edition here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40507455
At work we have microsoft sql server 2008 r2(sp1) enterprise edition 64 bit. We use import and export, business intelligence, sql managment studio, profiler and database tunning. They also have microsoft visual studio for report, analysis and integration services.  We don't have a development enviroment. I am looking to install a version in my laptop that will have as many feautures.  Basically, what a sql dba or developer will have installed for themselves.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40508653
Basically, what a sql dba or developer will have installed for themselves.
Developer Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40518408
I installed the developer edition. It seem to have most services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40518411
thank you
0