Solved

vCenter 5.5 - Which Components "Require" SSL

Posted on 2014-12-06
10
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I am studying for my VCP55 exam and have attached a screen of one of the questions. Regarding which components require SSL. The correct answer is Update Manager, Is this correct?
Practice-Exam.png
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40484767
Correct the Answer is A
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40484777
Is there a reason why SSL is only "required" for Update Manager and not  others?

BTW.. I am taking my VCP 55 exam this coming week..... I am hoping I will get it. Have been studying very hard.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40484803
Where did you get this question from?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 40484805
Because they can All have SSL cert replaced!

This is why ask...

I've seen this bad question asked on test sites!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40484807
In fact D does not me thinks
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40484995
Okay, I was mobile at the time of answering....

I've seen this bad question before, I wondered if it was a "real VMware VCP 5.5 question" or Test Site...

because...

Update Manager uses a SSL certificate

Configuring CA signed SSL certificates for vSphere Update Manager in vCenter Server 5.1 and 5.5 (2037581)

Auto Deploy

Configuring CA signed SSL certificates for vSphere Auto Deploy in vSphere 5.x (2073588)

Now

ESXi Dump Collector, SysLog Collector and Auto Deploy are regarded as
the "Optional" vCenter components!

but Update Manager is an optional!

and if you look at Derek's article, you will also see, certificate generations for them ALL!

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-8-mint-certificates.html

Good Luck....

I'm going to dig out my VCP manual! tomorrow AM!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40485512
The practice exam question was from lead2pass.. it does sound like a bad question
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40485537
I'm personally not a fan of those sites.

A waste of money and questions set by non VMware specialists!

Good Luck...if you need any more help... Just post. EE will see how we can help.

Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40485835
Good luck on your exam, let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40485851
Thanks for the support everyone...
0