Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to tell the time of day old email is sent

Posted on 2014-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Received: by 10.51.15.9 with SMTP id fk9csp126926igd;
        Fri, 21 Nov 2014 14:08:56 -0800 (PST)

this is view original gmail 2nd line

I never know what time of day an old email is sent
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40484705
In most mail systems (Web or Client) you can open the email and then select Properties or Headers. You can do this for Outlook and my web mail systems. I assume you can do this for Gmail.

Open the Gmail message and look for Properties or Headers. The information you want IS in the headers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40484719
1. Open email.
2. At right, next to Reply arrow, pick Down arrow. Choose Show Original.
Scroll down to the Date: line

https://support.google.com/mail/answer/29436?hl=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40488851
I can not find the email I used in my original question so


Received: by 10.96.146.136 with SMTP id tc8csp717080qdb;
        Tue, 9 Dec 2014 05:15:35 -0800 (PST)

is a different time


Date: Tue, 09 Dec 2014 13:15:04 +0000


time I receive in est is 8:15am (49 minutes ago)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40489454
Maybe I don't understand the question.
Yes:  05:15 (-0800) (PST) = 13:15 (+0000) (UTC) = 08:15 (-0500) (EST)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40489457
Time zone offset: UTC itself appears as +0000; −0000 means the time zone essentially unknown.

To convert the date and time to your time zone, subtract any + time zone offset from the time and add any - time zone offset to the time (note if that means a different date), then add or subtract your own time zone's offset from UTC (noting the date again).

You can also use a time zone calculator http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/converter.html to easily compute the date and time for any place on earth.

See http://email.about.com/od/Email-Standards-Tips/qt/How-To-Understand-Date-And-Time-In-Email-Headers.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40489592
I read about.com link

So I look at gmails and for me in est I just subtract 5 hours?
13-5=8
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489601
Yes.  EST is -5 hours from UTC.
When we switch over to Daylight Savings time, you'll subtract four hours.  (ie EDT is -4).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40490127
Yes.  EST is -5 hours from UTC.
When we switch over to Daylight Savings time, you'll subtract four hours.  (ie EDT is -4).
Please explain.

November to April it is -5
and then April to november it is -4
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40490276
Yes, that's right, except a few years ago, the US congress changed the dates we switch from April to March.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40504147
Thanks for the warning which fully answered my question.
0