Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restrict folder access - Terminal server - remote desktop access.

Posted on 2014-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
We have just obtained server 2012 R2, VMWare.

If we have a folder created by the Administrator, and consequently on  everyone's desktop, HOW can that folder be restricted so that If ANY remote desktop user opens the folder, it is restricted, and will not open for anyone else?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Norris
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 40484724
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 40484818
Reviewed; however, not quite what I was looking for:

Scenario:  1.  Folder shortcut on  ALL remote user's desktops.
                   2.  A user (let's say user #1) opens the folder, and "runs" a program within the folder.
                   3.  All user's Other than user #1 then will be unable to open the Folder on their desktop until User #1 closes the folder.

Hope the above helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40484862
May I ask your reason for doing this? There may a different approach to your solution.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484970
But the answer to your question is NO. Windows has no such functionality built in at all.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486143
Use a terminal server with logins set to 1. Only one user would be able to login at one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 40486776
in response to NewVillageIT:

Reason:  I want to be able to give users access to multiple versions of quickbooks.... but NOT, run the multi-user version of quickbooks.  We are a CPA firm, and can potentially have multiple users running their own version of quickbooks and opening various client data files....  Would not be unusual to have two different users running QB2012, and each user have open a different client.

Out current solution is QB installed on each desktop.

Thanks
0