?
Solved

Problem with Administrative Privileges MS OS 7

Posted on 2014-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
(Intro: I have worked with computers since the IBM 7090, but primarily in application development.  I owned a small business computer support company for a number of years, so networking and setup issues rubbed of on me, but I don't consider myself to be and "expert".)

I recently set up a HP Desktop computer with Windows 7 on and Windows Server 2008 network.
I have set up several other similar computers on Windows networks.

My Problem:

The primary user, who has been given Administrator privileges, doesn't seem to have administrative privileges.
For example: if she tries to install or update an application, she is told that she does not have proper privileges.

What stones should I look under to find the problem?

Tkx.
0
Comment
Question by:dhlytle
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40484771
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40484791
Thanks for the quick response.

I'll try to digest the discussion on the MS Forum, and give it a try on Monday (hopefully).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40484815
Assuming you successfully made the user a member of the administrator's group, then whenever that user installs software, they will have to OK the User Access Control (UAC) prompt.

From a different angle, it is always wrong to make ordinary users computer administrators. It almost always turns out in a damaged operating system.  See if there might not be a way for these users to be standard users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40485014
Thanks John.

I have to sit down and see how the user gets into trouble.

Regarding the "ordinary" user, this is the church secretary who works pretty close with me, and knows pretty well what not to touch.  I give her a little slack, because otherwise, I'd be running over every other day because of some small task.  Maybe "power user" would be best, but I haven't used that category much.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40485019
Windows 7 Power User has been deprecated and doesn't have any real function. Try it, but I do not think it will do much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40494508
I finally made it to the computer in question.
The secretary is clearly an "Administrator".
   
(This is my first attempt to insert an image  ... hoping it works)
Capture---user-accts2-grey.pngI did notice that she shows as a local user - without a domain identification, but she works without a problwm on the file server.

To illustrate her restrictions, she can't correct the time displayed. (user must be elevated.)

I'm going to check her notification settings after I send this message (I'm on that computer not and have to change user to check..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40494512
PS:  KH is the secretary, DHL is me.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494522
If the user is not on the domain and has local admin credentials, then they should be able to set time, unless somehow the time is controlled by the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40519671
I'd like to close this thread because we don't seem to be nearing a solution. I don't see how to do this.  Any help?  


It seemed that I was blocked last week from making further comments, but now it's open...

I'm not sure what other info I can supply.

I have Win 7 installed on Windows network in my office, so I'm going to try to replicate the problem here, and will open a new thread if I see something new.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519673
You might try a different Windows User Profile (Account) on the problem machine to see if a different user works properly. The problem user profile may be damaged.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 40522867
Thanks for sticking with the issue.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40522876
@dhlytle  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0