Solved

mp3 file has no sound in Windows Media Player 12 Win 7

Posted on 2014-12-06
5
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hi,
I have an mp3 file that I have downloaded from YouTube using Replay Media Capture 5. The file records perfectly, the correct length, and I can play it back both in Media Catcher and Audacity. However, when I try to play it in Windows Media Player 12, although it opens and looks like it is playing, there is no sound. Is there anything missing from WMP that I need to install in order to play this file? The file is 486MB so I am not attaching it.
Cheers,
Joan
0
Comment
Question by:JoanEdington
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
WMP might fail because it's missing the correct codec. Other players work better than WMP. I mostly use VLC and iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoanEdington
Comment Utility
Yes, the mp3 and also the avi of the video I had stripped from it play perfectly in VLC Player. I now find that nothing at all has sound in WMP. I don't know if it is connected with attempts to play this particular concert or if WMP has been corrupted in some way. Is it possible to re-install WMP 12?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is it possible to re-install WMP 12 no not really. You can repair it or do a system restore.
It's probably just Windows Media player wont like the files you have stripped??
To test a video or audio file codecs I use Gspot codec analyser it will test the file in secs and tell you if codecs is installed or not.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
You need divx player for divx codecs. AVI..
http://www.divx.com/en/software/divx
Please install the only two codecs you need on windows 7 for WMP 12 and Windows Live Moviemaker to support more video and audio formats, These aid WMP to encode and render video with AC3 audio, also helps windows movimaker to strip out audio of avi and mp4.
Look for download direct below the DESCRIPTION donot use anything above as they adds
AC3 filter
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/AC3-Filter
and ffdshow
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
just download /open download folder
ac3 and ffdshow in downloads
Microsoft software has always had problems with specific codecs because he has to pay for the rights to use them, where as open source don't.
I use Winamp for Music, the best audio player ever in my humble opinion
 it's been bought out but will be back next year
you can use either their default
http://www.winamp.com/
or
use the direct link s before below the description,
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Winamp
Skins for winamp
http://customize.org/winamp3
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=374929
The Skin I use is called Vision
http://skinconsortium.com/index.php?itemID=33&page=ViewDownload
Media Monkey is another mp3 audio player
http://www.mediamonkey.com/
http://cdn.toptenreviews.com/rev/scrn/large/50172-mediamonkey-gold2.jpg
Skins for media monkey
http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.php/DreadM's_Skins#M-Plexx_Theme
Media player classic-be for music and video
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPC-BE

and SMPlayer it has an inbuilt browser for youtube
http://smplayer.sourceforge.net/
With VLC for testing purposes and other things not really for audio mp3.
Did you know you can use windows Live Moviemaker to save for AUDIO only? see here how I do it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28575308.html#a40484280
That's it
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoanEdington
Comment Utility
Many thanks for all your suggestions that I have stored away for future use. I learned a lot from them since codecs have always been a bit of a mystery to me. In this case though I managed to sort my problem using the Microsoft diagnostic and fix tool. I think I had caused half the problem by trying to add codecs myself without knowing really what to do. In the long run, I didn't actually need any additional ones.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Very good JoanEdington and thank you.
Microsoft fixit's repair the registry inconstancy.
Codecs simply put is propriety ownership written code /computer language written as specific format between a video type and the player so no one else could use it hence the propriety.
Well it used to be like this back 10 years  until open source media players came long.
Open source programmed players can read the language of all video formats and audio.
The name open source explains that it is not restricted to only one specific.
They act like layer between a disc the laser and fill in the gaps to create a complete moving picture with sound,
Basically codecs are the specific code written for a specific player stripped out of that player, such ffmpeg used in mpeg ffdshow and ac3 the audio.
Where as Microsoft Windows  Media player has decoders and encoders built in with Digital Rights Managers built in to sniff out codecs used in the medium played.
Same with iTunes and Real player.
Back a few years
Codecs such as avi owned by divx  Xvid needed a divx player.
WMV owned by Microsoft played in WMP,
mpeg owned by Motion Picture Experts Group and is still today the default DVD format and the required player back then was a DVD Decoder such as Cyberlink Power DVD. Now we have many more players.
mpeg4 >quicktime. and so on.

Audio codecs differ again as these are sound not video, and is written in stereo or 5.1 channel
An audio codec is capable of coding or decoding a digital data stream of audio within the video formats.
In software, an audio codec is a computer program implementing an algorithm that compresses and decompresses digital audio data according to a given audio file format or streaming media audio format.
So with this knowledge beware as these codecs can be coded with a nasty these days please becareful where you download them from and always keep your computer up to date.
Lessons done for today ;)
regards Merete
0