Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Top level domains

Posted on 2014-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I have an existing forest existingcompany.local and domain existingcompany.local. With an exchange 2007 box and SSL for existingcompany.local. The SSL expires in 3 weeks and I have since learned that when I renew the SSL that I will no longer be able to add Subject Alt Names to the SSL for .local. addresses.

What can I do to transition the ,local to ,com?
0
Comment
Question by:abustraan
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484903
This question again?
This is being asked frequently.

You don't do anything with your domain. Just reconfigure Exchange to use your external host name internally.
http://semb.ee/hostnames2007

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40484904
There is a tool created by digicert to help this process.

https://www.digicert.com/internal-domain-name-tool.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484924
As motioned above, split DNS technique will help you.

Create a DNS zone for you external domain internally and create all the public dns records in it be able to resolve the these names from the internal network. but for exchange records point them to the internal IP of exchange services so they will be resolved internally not externally. Last thing, make sure to configure the Exchange services URLs to use the external names for both internal and external URLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abustraan
ID: 40485267
Thanks for the prompt responses.

Sorry Simon for bringing up "old" topics. I'm noob to all of this stuff. I haven't had to "touch" the exchange servers in question for years with the exception off renewing SSL certs every 2 years. I thought I had it all worked out with just adding the FQDN for .local and then it changed again to where I couldn't even do that.

I'll try and discern the solutions from the answers above in the next couple of weeks and award accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abustraan
ID: 40542413
Learning about Split-Brain DNS was somewhat interesting and I had to do it for both of my .local domains that I am hosting in-house, additionally I learned about loopback rules in my SonicWall.
0