Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What controller card should i use for Dell PE T320 with external HP Ultrium 3000 6GB/sec SAS Tape Drive?

Posted on 2014-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new dell PEt320  and a new HP Ultrium 3000 external SAS tape drive. I need a PCI-e controller card ( 6GB/sec) that will work with both my dell server and external tape drive. I DID order a card but i'm not 100% if it will work with both. The description is below. If you can help in either case it would be appreciated.
Description from Amazon where i ordered card:
HEWLETT PACKARD - SERVER OPTIONS HP Smart Array P421/1GB FBWC 6Gb 2-ports Ext SAS Controller. SMART ARRAY P421 RAID SAS PCIE3.0 1GB FBWC CONTROLLER. Serial ATA/600, Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - Plug-in Card - RAID Supported - 0, 1, 5, 10, 50 RAID Level - 1 GB

Thanks
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Ferrer
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484887
Don't use a RAID controller for a tape drive. Just get an SAS controller without RAID functionality.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485378
HP specifically develops its SmartArray controllers to work with both disk and tape -- but they are overkill for just running a single tape drive and no disks.  Plus, they may or may not play nice in a non-HP server.

 SAS controllers for tape include the HP H222 and H241.  I suggest you visit hp.com/storage/spock to verify their compatibility with your Dell server (and SPOCK may also verify that your SmartArray controller is supported).
0