Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure dmz in router

Posted on 2014-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
hello
what is the dmz?it must be a  server that configure a dmz or what?and I have fortinet firewall and I want to do dmz
how I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484942
A DMZ is basically a network which you want the outside world to be able to access.

Typically, an organization will have an internal network which the outside world should not be able to access.  But if you have web servers, mail servers, FTP servers, or any devices that need to be accessed from the outside and you put those on your internal network, then the outside world has access to your internal network.

The DMZ is a network that is separate from your internal network and is accessible from the outside.  But the traffic still has to go through the firewall so you can still provide a(somewhat lower) level of security.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40484966
It's a bit strange you want to use something you know nothing about. While the answer is given in the post above here, i would strongly recommend against it. As it seems you're not totally sure what you're doing, DMZ sounds like a recipe for security disaster. Please take a look into port forwarding instead and open only ports you really need.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40485015
Sometimes the only way to learn is under fire. :-D
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40485035
demilitarized zone = DMZ. Yeah I agree I would a lot of research before leaving my network open to the internet.
0