Solved

network congestion and voice quality

Posted on 2014-12-06
10
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have HP Procurves and Shoretel in our enviroment. I have HP procurve 8806 as core and about 30 different procurves at the edge. Periodically I have network issues or voice quality. I mane differnt vlans for VOIP and different networks. I have applied QOS on the VOIP but no difference. Is there a way to find out if a vlan is having high usage or collision or i fix the problem. HP has not been very helpful.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 40485412
first check your environment:
- are all ports set equal on both ends of a cable: either FD or HD
- if HUBS are used, HD should be the Switch side of the cable
- Don't use AUTO config if you can avoid it.

You can monitortraffic using SNMP and software like cacti[1] to find bottlenecks

[1] http://www.cacti.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40485819
We only have HP procurve onsite. How does monitor tool comes into play when you have different vlans? I am checking all the interfaces, they look fine
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 40485949
you should be able to request all info on the switch ports through only one vlan.
so multiple VLANs don;t matter.

Unless you have unmanaged switches in which case auto negotiation might fail to get the FDX/HDX right.
chance on that is less in one supplier networks.
The only we you can tell if things go wrong this way is of the FDX side records quite some errors (esp with high volume traffic)  with CRC and Frame To Short.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40485953
>Don't use AUTO config if you can avoid it.

Wrong,if you are using gigE,always use auto PERIOD.
All modern switches work best using auto only!

You should never get collisions with a switch.

Here's a program you can use to trouble shoot VOIP for 30 days:

http://www.solarwinds.com/voip-network-quality-manager.aspx?gclid=CIzn9eaZtcICFdGCfgodgVMAkw&CMP=KNC-TAD-GGL-NA_BRAND-IPSLA-DL&ef_id=U9UbywAAAcofUQPK:20141208003609:s
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40486113
I just got did a packet capture, I am getting a ton of multicast traffic on the network. Don't know who is generating it. The HP switches are not config for multicast. Is there a way to block multicast on a switch and see if  I can claim my network back?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 40486625
Then you need to get to the source of multicast. and try to limit it.
BTW, Multicast should not cross VLAN boundaries without help from a router.

w.r.t. gigE & Auto, yes IF it has been tested to succesfull also under load.
I have seen it go bad due to misimplementation of some kind of default
that may be assumed by manufacturers.  Modern Eq. should be better
then eq. from a few years back.

I also have seen LACP network segments fold because the amount of traffic
caused breaking up of aggregated links adding insult to injury. So automatic settings...
be careful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40486840
Or turns out to be nic issues. We upgrade the nic driver and everything works great,  no voice quality issues, Internet speed is fine. I still can't believe the switch was not able to tell me multicast issue on network.  I had to use wireshark to figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40486844
How would the solarwind help troubleshoot my voice quality? Just curious?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 40487227
It looks at things like jitter,round trip and packet drops.
All of which affect VOIP qualty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40587908
na
0