Solved

Synapticc Touch Pad Driver

Posted on 2014-12-06
11
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've recently upgraded a Dell Inspiron notebook to W7 professional.

I want to disable the touchpad when a Logitech wireless mouse is connected to the Inspiron.

When I accessed Mouse Properties via the Control Panel, Windows notified me that no Microsoft Mouse is detected, so I cannot modify the mouse behavior.

I then downloaded the Synaptics set of apps for modifying mouse behavior, but I can find neither instructions nor even any indication of which app to use.

Help Experts please.

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40485054
If you installed the synaptics driver, you can change it's settings via the control panel's mouse settings. one of the tabs will be for synpatics.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40485064
Here is the Ultra Nav Setting on my ThinkPad. My touchpad is disabled (and always has been hooray!).

Windows7-U-ltra-Nav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40485668
Still struggling with this challenge. I'll report back when I have a clearer impression of what I am missing.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40488041
After more struggling, I finally decided to install a Microsoft mouse.

This supports variations in the way the mouse functions. But nowhere can I find any way to get the mouse to disable the touch pad when the mouse is plugged in, which is what I need to happen.

Any suggestions, please?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40488045
Did you check the Synaptics settings above?  No feedback yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40488057
I couldn't find Synaptics either, but I did download it.

I don't know if I installed the Synaptics app properly

I'/d welcome help on this point, too, if Synaptics could be the solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40488062
Try this Synaptics site:

http://www.synaptics.com/en/drivers.php

Also put your Dell Support Tag into the Dell site and look for their driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40490283
I'll get back shortly, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40498394
John and Rindi

I've tried all the suggestions, but without success.

So I've given up the struggle.

I do appreciate your help, though.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40498506
It is reasonably possible the Dell computer will not allow you to disable the TouchPad. So if this the case, there is nothing you can do.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40498911
@Gordon_Atherley  - Thank you. I understand the issue you face and sorry you have to live with it. Still, I was happy to help you along the way.
0