Solved

Debugging javascript in IE11 and firefox and chrome

Posted on 2014-12-06
11
352 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
Hello

I normally use firefox but when i open the developer tools window to investigate a webpage it stops my webpage working and i have to close the browser and run the page again. The page runs fine when the browser is reopened but I cant simply close the tools windows and open another tab and run the page again. Ive never come across this before. It is happening on multiple machines so it isnt the Firefox installation. Its really frustrating as firefox is normally good for debugging.

The same website works fine on Chrome and IE - I can open F12 run a page, then rerun it and not have to close the browser.

Also can you edit inline javascript in chrome developer tools. I have seen you can edit js files but not inline code. Is that still the case. I have seen this workaround for chrome
http://blog.greatrexpectations.com/2014/01/22/chrome-dev-tools-inline-dynamic-javascript/

Is it possible to change javascript interactively in IE11 developer tools? I cant see a way in the debugger or console of F12.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40485654
I almost never have a browser specific problem with javascript.  And I almost never edit javascript 'inline' because I will need a permanent fix to any problems I find.  You need to give us a link to the page with the problem for us to help you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40485753
Have you considered a bookmarklet? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookmarklet
Just wrap the javascript code into a button on the toolbar that your users can press.

No, you can't edit any javascript on the fly.  If you're developing locally you can edit on the fly and save but you have to reload the page to have it work.

As for firefox, you may want to consider the firebug extension http://getfirebug.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40489584
I am using a bookmarklet already and firebug and firequery for jquery. I'll have a look at the bookmarklet  you suggest. It may be better than the current one

My current installation of firefox is stopping the pages running when the developer window is open. I have no idea why. I use xampp so I cant post the page but i could try a jfiddle. I was just wondering if anyone had come across this before
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40489663
I started using Google Chrome because Firefox+Firebug became unstable.  I would hit the same kind of issues constantly.  Between that and Firefox's low performance, I was forced to switch.  :(  That was about a year ago.  I have not had any issues like that with Chrome.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40490252
Ditto Steve. I keep trying to go back to Firefox and it keeps failing me. Sticking with chrome and opera.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40490596
>>> I keep trying to go back to Firefox and it keeps failing me

I just tried it again last week, and it felt like wading through tapioca.  Damn shame, really...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40490684
While you may have problems with Firefox, the asker hasn't really given us enough info to help him with his problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40505079
The main question in summary is why firefox pages stop working correctly , when the developer tools have been opened , almost every time I have to close the browser and reopen .
Comments taken  on board about inline javascript
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40505769
I'd say you'd have to ask Mozilla that question.  Sounds like a bug, however when you say the page stops working, what exactly happens?  Does the page crash and the crash reporter initiated?  Does it just lock up?

What is your javascript doing?  

If you can get a jsbin/jsfiddle exhibiting the same behaviour then it would save having to answer all our questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40525416
All the informaton i can offer is that if i am working on a page in firefox and open the developer tools window the web page, whatever webpage, stops work. The jquery in the page no longer works and i have to close the browser and open it again

It happens on every page. There doesnt have to be an error for it to happen, it just happens. I dont know what more information  i can give you. I am using firefox 34 and have firebug and firequery installed. I do not know if this happened before i installed firequery as that is the only change i have made to firefox recently. It also happens to my friend who is on version 34.

It seems to happen mostly when i am using a select2 box using ajax. I will find a page but i dont know how to simulate an ajax call
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 40525913
Then it sounds like one of your plugins causing you issues.

If you start Firefox in safe mode (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode) do you get the same issue when opening the dev tools?
0