Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to transfer contacts from Samsung Galaxy S4 Active to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
How can I transfer contacts from Samsung Galaxy S4 active phone to Outlook 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485073
Did you try the Samsung Kies? http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/

Sync my Outlook® or Mac® Address Book Contacts to my device using Kies 3: http://www.samsung.com/us/support/faq/FAQ00059164/81095

Sync Contacts and Contact Groups using Kies 2.6: http://www.samsung.com/us/support/faq/FAQ00052712/61348

I see Kies may have issues. Maybe this will help: http://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-note-3/361133-kies-wont-sync-outlook.html
Tools > Preferences > Device > checked all items under Initialise Syncing Log and then sync.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485356
Samsung kies is notoriously flawed software, but you have to use it if you want to link your android phone
to a PC using USB. To get the driver installed you need to go into USB debugging mode.

My personal favourite tool is MobileGo.
It's so easy to connect your phone to a PC via WiFi.
Just start the app on the phone & the PC and hold the phone up to the QR code on the monitor and they are linked!
http://mobilego.wondershare.com/

Here are a couple of links related to Outlook and your specific request.
http://www.wondershare.com/mobile-phone/outlook-to-android.html
http://www.wondershare.com/mobile-phone/contacts-from-android-to-outlook.html

It's not free for the PC, but it's a good investment for the future.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40492315
brothertruffle880,

Thanks for the opportunity to help. I hope it worked out for you.
0