Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to regularly sync contacts between my Samsung S4 Active and my outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have a Samsung S4 active and every time I enter a new contact into this phone, I'd like to have it sync up with my outlook 2010 on my pc.  How can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485077
I use CompanionLink (companionlink.com) to sync Outlook to my iPhone.

Companionlink has specific versions for iPhone, Android, Blackberry and others. I suspect you could use Android.

I have been using Companionlink successfully for about 2 years and it works well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Sverrisson
Jon Sverrisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487542
You need a third party application or service to sync your outlook data with your S4. The problem is that your contacts are stored on your computer and not in the cloud. So the contacts, stored locally in your outlook data file, are not accessible wirelessly with your phone. To bridge this gap you could use the solution posted by John Hurst, or you could create a paid Google Apps account, download an Outlook plug-in to sync between the Outlook on your computer (email, contacts etc.) and Google Apps. Then Google Apps will sync with your phone.

Another way would be to upgrade your Office solution to the cloud based Office 365 and then you can sync between Outlook and your phone without a third party solution.

There are many third party solutions out there, just google it and you will find something that suits you well.

Best of luck,
Jon
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40487556
CompanionLink will do what you need (it is a third party app however).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40487590
John Hurst, there is no need to re-post the same information you have already posted above...!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492311
@brothertruffle880  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0