Solved

Gadgets - Pictures

Posted on 2014-12-06
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have gadgets installed.  With the calendar and also the pictures doing a slide show.  it plays a slide show from my pictures directory.  But the pictures are small and the largest picture that I can make are about 7 inches by 6 inches high.  Is there any way I can make the pictures occupy the whole screen.  Or is there some other way way of playing the jpeg pictures one by one on my screen, occupying the whole screen, like a screen saver.  in fact I do not know how to do a screen saver thingy either.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 167 total points
ID: 40485081
Right click on the desktop and then follow the pictures.

Then go to personalize

1.png2.png3.png
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 167 total points
ID: 40485227
How big is your desktop display jegajothy
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display
Adjust the display size then test your screensaver.
Display sizeIf you have an nvidia video card look in control panel /all for the nvidia control panel
nvidia control panel in control panelNvidia control panel display adjust desktop size and position
Nvidia control panel displayWhen small images are used try enlarging the screen size :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 166 total points
ID: 40485928
Use images the same size as your screen resolution (in pixels, say 1400 x 1050, or whatever yours is).

Images close to this size should fill most of the screen.

I use larger images and use the Fill option in 'Choose your desktop backgrounds' screen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40490208
thank u everyone for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40490300
Happy to help where I can jegajothy thankyou..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40490324
'D
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40490503
good stuff!
0