Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up wireless internet on XP

Posted on 2014-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hi, I just bought a new Motorola Modem/Router and successfully connected my Windows 7 to the internet but I can't figure out how to do it on Windows XP.  Can someone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40485201
What have you tried so far?
What specific errors are you getting?

Does this help?
Set Up Wi-Fi Connection - Windows XP: http://www.verizonwireless.com/support/knowledge-base-23103/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40485224
first - does the xp system have a wkiireless card??  and does it show in device manager as insttalled, without errors??

you can use the MS way then :  https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/wlan_client_configure.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40485408
Is the XP machine desktop (not likely to even have wireless)? or Laptop?  If the latter, there is usually a wireless on/off switch on the case. Is it ON ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40485515
Dear Sir, can you fellow the steps
(1) Check the Wireless Card have in System in window Xp
(2) there are install the Card Driver
(3) please check the Router On the DHCP .Otherwise  write the Manual IP
(4) can You  check network card see the SSID name of  router
(5) Dubble click on the ssid and Put the Same Password

otherwise take the Screen Picture and send  us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40485578
That was it. Thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40485607
@camtz  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. I think that little switch causes more wireless aggravation than it is worth!
0