Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent window movement when linking from one Excel workbook to another

Posted on 2014-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hello,

How do you prevent window movement when using hyperlinks between different Excel (2013) workbooks?

For example, suppose you have two workbooks (A.xlsm & B.xlsm) open and you position then side-by-side on your screen with A to the left and B to the right. And suppose you create a hyperlink in workbook A to a given cell in workbook B.

When the hyperlink is clicked in A it does jump to the destination cell in B as expected but at the same time, the window containing workbook B changes its screen position to perfectly overlie workbook A, thus obscuring the contents of workbook A.

A little experimenting revealed that the same screen position change occurs when the target is a bookmark in a Word doc (ie the window containing the Word doc moves to obscure the Excel window) but does not occur when the destination is a website. In other words, the browser window in which the destination website opens, remains where it is on the screen.

How can you create a link from one Excel workbook to another and have the window containing the latter maintain its original position?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40489000
What do you mean by
 create a hyperlink in workbook A to a given cell in workbook B.

Can you post an example ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489297
I almost answered this a couple of days ago, but did some extra research to confirm.  The window behavior you're seeing when clicking a hyperlink to another Excel workbook is by design.  It is not possible to have the hyperlink retain the target file's "restored" position/size inside the Excel workspace.  The fact that IE (or any browser) behaves differently is just because it's a different type of application, namely NOT MS Office-related.

While you can link to a specific cell in another workbook (using the HYPERLINK function), there's no parameter available to control the output.  In order to do that, you'd need to use automation (VBA).

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40517337
Thanks Glenn
0