Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable sending email in BCC.

Posted on 2014-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Disable user to send email in BCC.

Hello,
 im looking for a solution to stop user from sending email in BCC. meanwhile I want to remove BCC option from both outlook and also Global address book.
0
Comment
Question by:TJOSY
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40485286
There never has been a way to prevent BCC and I am pretty sure that Microsoft will never introduce one.  It is a standard part of all email functionality.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40485456
Just out of curiosity, what would be accomplished?  There are other (secret) ways to communication without using BCC. BCC cannot be disabled on any version of Outlook I have used - I agree with Neilsr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJOSY
ID: 40485523
@John: this is the requirement from our management. I saw an article which says - Using GPO can disable the button in ribbon (outlook). However, couldn't find an option to remove BCC from Address Book or a solution that can stop BCC from Exchange server side.

Result: BCC field still available and the mail still successful sent out using BCC field.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40485546
Thats because, like I said, there is no way to do it.  It has never been something that can be done as it it is a standard requirement of an Email Client to be able to Bcc. It is part of the standard function.

It would be like asking to remove Save As from Word or Excel.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40485613
You need to help your management to understand reality. Some managers like to think they can command computer systems. It doesn't work that way.

They will have to investigate other, just as secret, methods of communications.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40485624
My management require all staff to have a BMW that runs on potato peelings but I had to explain to them that you cant just make it happen because they want it.

Youre in the same position, You need to tell them what reality is and what can and can not be changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 40537123
As everyone decided   it is not possible please try this below link
http://exchangequery.com/2015/01/06/trace-emails-sent-with-with-bcc-option-by-end-users
0