Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp put in a sub-directory

Posted on 2014-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I have a ftp server on my PC (filezilla)
From another PC, I connect to it with a valid user/password
The user has a ftp home directory and can do everything there
How can I put a file, says mydata in a (non existing yet) sub-directory, says subdir ?
I tried \subdir\mydata and also subdir\mydata but both failed : 550 Filename invalid
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485363
FTP will only put (or get) files in the 'current' directory.  It will not use syntax like "\subdir\mydata".  You must change to the subdirectory and then upload files.  For a new subdirectory, you must first create it and move to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 40485366
Thanks, will try that
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485421
in your ftp script

cd /
md subdir
cd subdir
put mydata

Open in new window

0