Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Provisioned Storage

Posted on 2014-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Experts,

I'm trying to determine where my storage is going.

In the images there appear to be a discrepancy between the storage stated in resources and hard disk, see images.
prov
prvoCan someone please explain

Regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485416
You also have 8GB or ram and that is in there for swap file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40485449
Hi Neil,

Thanks for responding.

Can you enlighten me on 'swap file', and where it needs to be configured on the VM?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manojkumar Rane
Manojkumar Rane earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545389
Carlton,

You have configured the VM with 8 GB of memory. When you will start that VM it will create same size of swap file on datastore i.e. 8 GB. You can change the swap file location.
ref : http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004082
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-20F113FE-ACE6-4DDE-B159-3F10482837C0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40554639
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40574883
Cheers
0