Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to clear all users and user locks from an access database in order to do some repairs. All my users swear they are off, but the database is still locked.

Posted on 2014-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-06
I need to clear all users and locks from a MS Access database. I used to have code that did this but can't find the code. Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:joelmcm
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40485459
apart from the technical issue: if this is a ms access db on a server share where all users are accessing the file, which includes the data, the best advice to give is: change the application to a true multi-user application. ms access, despite the fact that it enables some multi-user features, it's most often not working that well.

anyhow: how the users are really connecting? is it a terminal server solution, a  network share, or what?
please try to provide more information.

meanwhile: is there the .ldb file? can you delete it? if not, use the file access monitor to see who is connected to that file...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40485463
If you are on a Windows Server, you can look up sessions on the file share and also list locks files.
Then you either close these brutely or notice the workstations and go to these and close the application.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 40485602
The common way to do this is go to around to each computer at the office and close all the open Access applications. Some computers may have their screen saver on or may be in sleep mode - Access needs to be closed on those computers as well. Also, check your own computer for open Access applications.

If this is a persistent issue, you may want to consider implementing our free Force Shut Down utility - http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm . I use this at a number of companies and it allows me to remotely shut down all copies of the Access application running on all computers at the company.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40487464
Some links are more equal than others and apparently the censors are OK with a link to Peter's website which is good since he offers several useful tools.   There is also a useful free utility out there called "who's connected" so if you type "who's connected access" into Google, you'll find the link that I am not allowed to post.  Because if I post the link the censors will be on me like a ton of bricks and then delete the link.  I use this utility several times a week when the database is open to find out who's got it.  Peter's utility lets you force people out so that takes the final step.

Sometimes if you can't delete the lock file, if you open the app from your own computer and then close it, Access will delete the lock file.  Just make sure that you have CRUD permissions on the database folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmcm
ID: 40917256
Thank you all for your help.
0