Solved

VMWare Workstation 10 - Not Finding CD - PowerEdge R710

Posted on 2014-12-07
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have Dell PowerEdge R710 w/PERC 6i
Running Windows Server 2012 R2 w/All Available Updates
Running VMWare Workstation 10
DVD/CD is working correctly

Trying to create new guest VM in VMWare Workstation 10
Put Win Svr 2012 in DVD Drive
Create New Machine
Enter License Code & User Account/Password
Specify Location
Starts... Cannot find boot disk, tries to boot off the network card using PXE

What I have done so far...
Edited VMX file to add some delay to the boot screen so I can choose options if needed.
Tried various selections in the Settings=>CD=> (SATA, SCSI, IDE) of the guest... NO JOY.

I am guessing that I am just not specifying the correct settings for the DVD/CD, or I am missing something else?

Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
When you make a New Virtual Machine, use the Custom Option. Next, and Next again (check as you go) and Select Installer Disc and browse to the DVD drive.

That works for me.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
In the VM's settings, have you selected to use the "Physical Drive" under the CD's section? Also, it is usually easier, faster and less error-prone to use an iso file for the installation rather than a physical DVD drive.

Besides that, since you are using 2012r2 as host, why don't you just add the "Hyper-V" feature rather than using VMware? Remember, Hyper-V is a type-1 HyperVisor, while VMware Player/Workstation is a type 2 HyperVisor. Type 1 HyperVisors perform better than type 2 HyperVisors.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using the Easy Setup?

It looks like its not finding a bootable media or you do not have the CDROM connected at power on.

Also check the BIOS in the VM Boot Order and ensure the CDROM is the first boot device!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
Comment Utility
Followed your instructions
It found the CD during the setup, but wouldn't boot it.
Tried multiple configurations, no joy.

So I had to move on because this has to be ready by tomorrow a.m.

I created an ISO
Put it on a USB and mapped the CD to the ISO in settings.
Worked perfectly
Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
Comment Utility
Andrew,

The only thing I can think of is that the DVD is not bootable, I will have to test on a non-Dell server, since those boxes require the UMM to create a pre-install script then it loads/installs the OS.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@tech911  - Thanks. I checked the compatibility guides at VMware and it should have worked, but there must be something about the DVD as you say.
0