Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue tooth sound quality versus wired?

Posted on 2014-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40485504
I bought one of these as a Christmas present
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/201212591107?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
and I tested from my Samsung Galaxy S+ via bluetooth

The quality was genuinely excellent.
I didn't do a direct connection for comparison but I doubt that it would be any better.
My office is small and so I wasn't more 5 meters away for the test.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Some time ago I tested a combined bluetooth receiver/fm transmitter in the car and the quality was great.
Compared to a direct connect FM in car transmitter, the quality was the same.

Read this for the latest information on standards etc
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bluetooth
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40485518
For these smaller speakers, your ears combined with this type of speakers, are probably not refined enough to pick up a difference in sound quality. Generally, you have to be within 10 meters (line of sight, meaning no brick walls or something).
Only when you have speakers like Bose, and a high quality dynamic sound source on very loud (for example a Philharmonic concert), will you notice the difference between Bluetooth and wired (range of frequencies are less, clarity also less)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40486049
Audio quality does not depend on the transmission method as long as the transmission channel has enough bandwidth for audio.  Bluetooth has plenty of bandwidth for audio purposes and the output should be, all things equal and using quality electronics, as good as a wired connection.

However, the low-priced Bluetooth remote speakers flooding the market now use electronics and speakers about as good as an inexpensive pair of desktop speakers.  That is the quality that should be expected -- about as good as an AM radio.

Bluetooth is a low-power link intended only for short-range wireless applications.  I would not personally use it for anything more than 20 feet away from the Bluetooth transmitter, and certainly not if the application required going through structural elements such as walls or floors.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40488501
Creative has always been pretty good quality
Where possible look for feedback or a video showing it in use, will give you some ideas.
Creative T30 Wireless Bluetooth 3.0 NFC speakers'
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ADGNE9Jfv9g
Creative T30 Wireless Bluetooth 3.0 2.0 Computer Speaker System with Near Field Communication
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H8Ux5bOJS9U
A selection of youtube showing them

Checkout this question
Bose sound link bluetooth speakers<< sound awesome play the youtube video, if your interested in another,  he demos the new version Bose plays at 106 dB
Review Bose SoundLink III Bluetooth Speaker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSu-_pEHWio
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Personal_Electronics/Home_Theater/Q_28572733.html
0