?
Solved

php mysql and apache in rhel6.6

Posted on 2014-12-07
18
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Dear Experts:

I have redhat enterprise linux 6.6 subscribed version and done base install with all the updates , now would like to install the below
PHP 5.3, 5.4
Mysql 5.1,5.5,5.6
Apache 2.2,2.4
elastic search 1.3.1
since I have installed rhel6.6 subscribed and registered and able to get connect the rhel repository and install,  
please suggest on how to install all above using yum

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
18 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40485573
No points for this, but please don't install a back-level version of PHP.  PHP 5.6+ is current.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40485582
If you have RHEL and in particular a maintenance contract *and* your applications do not call for a later release of PHP, stick with the distribution.

yum install mysql* php* httpd*
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40485587
the recommend prerequisite in the below link  http://support.sugarcrm.com/05_Resources/03_Supported_Platforms/Sugar_7.5.x_Supported_Platforms/
PHP 5.3, 5.4  Should I go with  5.4  if I go with latest iam not sure they will provide the support they may ask for roll back to the recommended version as per their supported versions anyway I am not sure

also can you please suggest how to install the below listed  

bcmath
curl
gd
hash
imap
json
mbstring
openssl
SimpleXML
zip
zlib
and  JSMin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40485617
v5.4 is only supported on RHEL 7 - stick with 5.3.x which is supported in Sugar
Trying to install a non supported version might work initially but could throw up problems later - always stick to the supported versions.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40485731
Verify that you don't already have them installed (i.e., "which curl").

For imap, you'll be most likely looking for "which dovecot".

For the rest, do a "yum list PACKAGE" and then when you find it, "yum install PACKAGE" where PACKAGE might be gd or zip, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40491430
thanks for the reply, how to install elasticsearch as this is not available in rhel repository.
in the link http://www.elasticsearch.org/download/
could see rpm:   elasticsearch-1.4.1.noarch.rpm  
can this be installed , please suggest
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40491440
downloading the rpm is easiest unless there are dependencies.  try this first:

    rpm -ivh name_of_your_download.rpm

if there are dependencies download the tar.gz file and read the readme or install file:

    tar zxfs name_of_your_download.tar.gz
    cd name_of_your_download

manually compiling is usually:  ./configure; make; make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40493601
Hi thanks for the reply,

tried with yum list, yum search, which package  but could not locate the below listed belongs to which package so that can install
hash
json
SimpleXML
zlib
JSMin

I am using rhel 6.6 subscription version where i have an access to redhat repo , please suggest which packages have to be installed so that above listed will be installed.

thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40493719
could manage to install all php modules but I am not able to install JSMin

please suggest how to install the module JSMin
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40493839
Download the "jsmin.c" file from here:
 
    https://github.com/douglascrockford/JSMin/blob/master/jsmin.c'

Compile it:

   gcc jsmin.c -o jsmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40493863
Thank you very much for the reply,

when visit the provided URL:   https://github.com/douglascrockford/JSMin/blob/master/jsmin.c
I do not see any downloads there instead can see. please suggest should I have to copy paste the a file name it as jsmin.c and compile the same.
jsmin.png
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40493898
here is jsmin.c (see attachment).
jsmin.c
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40494142
thank you very much will download this one and install
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40495571
hi thanks the reply

I did execute  gcc jsmin.c -o jsmin , nothing output appeared, does it mean it is installed please suggest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40495731
I did execute  gcc jsmin.c -o jsmin ,

nothing output appeared, does it mean it is installed and that is it nothing to be done OR should I have to perform make and make install , please suggest
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40496140
all you did was compile it.  if you do an "ls -l" in that directory, you should see the file "jsmin".

the file "jsmin" belongs in /usr/local/bin:

   mv jsmin /usr/local/bin

if /usr/local/bin doesn't exist:  mkdir /usr/local/bin

when you refer to the path for that file:  /usr/local/bin/jsmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40498563
Hi Jan Springer , thanks for the update, finally before closing this post as you said I have compiled and will move it to /usr/local/bin and after this should I have to start this by executing /usr/local/bin/jsmin  so that this starts , please suggest also sorry for too many questions
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40499035
yes and don't worry about the questions!
0