Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP drop down list value for All

Posted on 2014-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Just starting to learn how to convert my classic asp pages to asp.net.

Here is my problem. I have a drop down list at the top of my page that is dynamically populated.

        Choose Asset Type:
        <asp:DropDownList 
            ID="DropDownList1" 
            runat="server" 
            DataSourceID="sdsAssettypes" 
            DataTextField="type" 
            DataValueField="type" 
            AppendDataBoundItems="True" 
            AutoPostBack="True">
            <asp:ListItem Text="Select a asset type" Value=""></asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem Text="All" Value=""></asp:ListItem>
        </asp:DropDownList>
        <asp:SqlDataSource 
            ID="sdsAssettypes" runat="server" 
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:PortalConnectionString %>" 
            SelectCommand="SELECT DISTINCT [type] FROM [computer_assets]">
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window


You will notice at the end I have added a list item for "Select a asset type" and "All".

This works:
 <asp:ListItem Text="Select a asset type" Value=""></asp:ListItem>

Open in new window


Problem is I am not sure what to put as the value for "All" in this one:
<asp:ListItem Text="All" Value=""></asp:ListItem>

Open in new window


I want to have the choice of seeing all records or narrowed down by asset type.

This is where the value will be going:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sdsAssets" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:PortalConnectionString %>" SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [computer_assets] WHERE ([type] = @type)" DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM [computer_assets] WHERE [asset_id] = @asset_id" InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [computer_assets] ([type], [computer_name], [ip_address], [user_name], [location], [notes], [operating_system], [login], [password], [wired]) VALUES (@type, @computer_name, @ip_address, @user_name, @location, @notes, @operating_system, @login, @password, @wired)" UpdateCommand="UPDATE [computer_assets] SET [type] = @type, [computer_name] = @computer_name, [ip_address] = @ip_address, [user_name] = @user_name, [location] = @location, [notes] = @notes, [operating_system] = @operating_system, [login] = @login, [password] = @password, [wired] = @wired WHERE [asset_id] = @asset_id">
            <DeleteParameters>
                <asp:Parameter Name="asset_id" Type="Int32" />
            </DeleteParameters>
            <InsertParameters>
                <asp:Parameter Name="type" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="computer_name" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ip_address" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="user_name" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="location" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="notes" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="operating_system" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="login" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="password" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="wired" Type="String" />
            </InsertParameters>
            <SelectParameters>
                <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" Name="type" PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
            <UpdateParameters>
                <asp:Parameter Name="type" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="computer_name" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ip_address" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="user_name" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="location" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="notes" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="operating_system" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="login" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="password" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="wired" Type="String" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="asset_id" Type="Int32" />
            </UpdateParameters>
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40485641
put as value %, and change:
"SELECT * FROM [computer_assets] WHERE ([type] = @type)"

into:
"SELECT * FROM [computer_assets] WHERE ([type like = @type)"

in the sqldatasource
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 40485650
Unclosed quotation mark after the character string 'type like = @type)'.
Incorrect syntax near 'type like = @type)'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 40485656
I figured it out. Thanks for the help.

([type] like @type)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40485664
sorry for the = vs = LIKE ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaushik_gajera2002
ID: 40525055
First Add Default value like "All"

DropDownListID.Items.Insert(0, new ListItem("Default text", "Default value")

Than after bind data source to Dropdownlist
0