Solved

Disk errors detected on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2014-12-07
12
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,

I am in process of migrating from SBS2008 to Server 2012
I just deployed new Server 2012 R2 as VM on HYPERV. Old SBS2008 is removed from domain, and everything worked nice and smooth.

The existing host machine is "custom" build server that I inherited from previous IT consultant.
It has Server 2008 enterprise installed, and since customer does not have license for it - I will be reinstalling free Server HYPERV 2012 R2, as soon as I am finished with the migration from the SBS2008.

THE ISSUE:

On the newly deployed Server 2012 R2 (VM)  - I get a message from "Action Center" :

"Scan drive for errors" - when I do that it tells me to restart the server. Server restarts, but I do not see any indication that the check disk starts. Eventually server comes back up, and "Scan drive for errors" message appears again. Mind you this is VM so the disk is VHD.

I can't try at the moment to scan the Hyperv host's hdd, as this is production machine and it would have to wait to next weekend.

Did anybody encountered similar issue on VHD? Is this indication of the problems on the HOST?


regards,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The machine is a file on a hard drive, so the error can happen if there is a drive error where the machine is located. So it is not an impossible error.  Try, as you suggest, to scan the host machine.

There could be an operating system error, although the above makes more sense to me. Try running System File Checker on the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Check the host's RAID controller utility and see if the disks in the array are fine. If they aren't, replace the bad disk and wait for it to finish syncing. If the disks are fine, run a chkdsk on the host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments - this will have to wait until the next weekend.
This "server" host doe not have any utility to look at the RAID's health other that on start-up.

In the mean time I am making sure that all my backups are good and working.
I will report next week.

It is just another reason to convince client to switch to "real" proven hardware.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
There must be a utility available you can install, provided it uses a proper RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
Comment Utility
rindi:

one would think so - but this is really low budget "server"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Look in Device Manager (right click Computer > Manage or click on Start > Run > type in devmgmt.msc > OK) and then expand Storage controllers.

Let us know what you see there, we may be able to help you locate the storage management software where you can then see any obvious issues with the RAID array.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
Comment Utility
Previous consultant had build that "server" in a hurry from parts:

The Raid controller is:

Intel C600 Series Chipset SAS RAID (SATA mode)

Just an update with what I decided to do in the mean time.

I have created another VHD, and I am copying data from the "failing" drive to it. Afterwards I will "swap" the VHDs.
Since all of the data is is simple "flat" files - I hope it will work. If I still get the error than it must be RAID if not - then somehow the VHD developed an issue, and by copying data to new drive it will be fixed.

I will post the results.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
maybe best to run a disk diag on the drive - it may be dying
i use ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pyotrek
pyotrek earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Surprise, surprise - creating new "fresh" VHD and copying files form the "faulty" VHD actually worked.

So far it looks like it was some kind of VHD corruption, and at this stage I do not think it was hardware related.

One thing that I had problems with was "Long File Names" - regular file copy did not work because of it. I had to use GoodSync utility. (great utility by the way and worth the money)

At this moment I do not know if the "errors" were related to the 'LFN" or was it something else ( ...and I may never know)

Never the less I will run diagnostics on the RAID this coming weekend, and will post the results.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update. I pointed to operating system corruption in my first post way back, although from your description, it seemed like disk. Looks like it was the latter.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
VHD files can get corrupted but it's quite rare. Nevertheless, it's good to hear you were able to copy across your data to the new VHD file.
One thing that I had problems with was "Long File Names" - regular file copy did not work because of it. I had to use GoodSync utility. (great utility by the way and worth the money)
Have a look at using Robocopy next time. It's free, can copy long file names without issues, and comes standard with Windows from Vista/2008 onwards.

As for repairing the old VHD file, have a look at this post: http://blogs.technet.com/b/tonyso/archive/2011/12/06/how-to-fix-a-corrupted-hyper-v-vhd-file.aspx

Take note of any additional links on that page as there's a number of different methods you can try to repair the VHD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
Comment Utility
At the end I have found my own"solution" or rather workaround. Thank everyone for their suggestions.
0