Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transitioning to PDO/MySQL.  Need help  with SELECT statement.

Posted on 2014-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
How do I transition this select statement to PDO with PHP?

$result1 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `product_description`");
while($row1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1))
{


mysql_query("INSERT INTO `product_description` (`product_id`, `name`, `description`, short_description) VALUES ('".mysql_real_escape_string($row1['product_id'])."','".mysql_real_escape_string($row1['name'])."','".mysql_real_escape_string($row1['description'])."','".mysql_real_escape_string($row1['short_desc'])."')");


}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40485785
<?php
$database_name = "";
$username = "";
$password = "";

$conn = new PDO('mysql:host=localhost;dbname='.$database_name, $username, $password);
$conn->setAttribute(PDO::ATTR_ERRMODE, PDO::ERRMODE_EXCEPTION);

// Get rows
$result = $conn->query("SELECT * FROM `product_description`");

// Prepare the update sql
$do_update = $conn->prepare("INSERT INTO `product_description` (`product_id`, `name`, `description`, `short_description`)
VALUES (:product_id, :name, :description, :short_desc)");

while ($row = $result->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC)){
{

	// Execute the update for each row
	$do_update->execute(array(
		':product_id'	=>	$row['product_id'],
		':name'		=>	$row['name'],
		':description'	=>	$row['description'],
		':short_desc'	=>	$row['short_desc']
	));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40485869
Here's an article covering most of the aspects of the conversion.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

In the case of the SELECT statement, there are no changes needed at all.  Things only change when you use external variables as part of the query.  The article explains why and shows a few ways of making the transition from direct variable injection (into the query string) and indirect injection via parameterized queries or placeholders.
0