[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 media and signaling

Posted on 2014-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Dear All,

I always hear media and signaling in Lync 2013 environment, Media it's about voice and video, but is signaling? i can't understand it :(

please help
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40485799
Signaling in VoIP, including Lync, refers to the way client and server coordinate when a calll starts, ends, is put on hold, transferred, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40485844
thanks Cliff, can you provide more details please.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40485863
What, specifically, do you want more details about?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40487616
what types of signaling we have in Lync?

how the signaling works and where?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487868
Signalling is the term used to describe how one endpoint tells the server or another endpoint what it is doing or wants to do. For example, if I am in an IM conversation with another user and want to send them a file, my Lync client "signals" the other link client that it wants to send a file. Then the other lync client will "signal" if the user has accepted or declined the request.

The actual file is data. Just like a voice call, the actual audio stream is data. But whether a person has hung up, has hit the "ignore" button, or taken another similar action...that is *all* signaling.  It is another word for "behind the scenes" communication.

As such, almost any action in Lync involves some sort of signaling traffic. And Lync uses the SIP protocol for signaling. It happens *everywhere.*  And there are hundreds of different signals. SIP is a very robust protocol. Think of it somewhat like HTML (it is not exactly an accurate comparison, but HTTP is not complex enough)....asking what kind of signaling is like asking what kinds of HTML tags are available.  Pick up any book on HTML and you can see there are hundreds of tags. With more becoming "standard" every day. And that doesn't even touch CSS.

There is no way I can break down SIP in a single EE post.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 40487874
Take a look at this in-depth blog post which covers your question:
http://blog.schertz.name/2014/08/understanding-lync-modalities
0