Solved

Broadcast to active directory user, regardless of which computer, using the command line

Posted on 2014-12-07
11
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I need to send a broadcast message to an employee that is in active directory, regardless of which computer they are on.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40485762
net send USERNAME messagetest

ist not doing the desired result? as far as i remember it should be like this. its long long ago as i used this feature before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40485789
syntax not working
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 40485791
Up to XP: net send username "Message"
Windows 2000, XP, 7, 8, ...: msg username "Message"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40485814
Outstanding!   Is it possible to have them interact with me through that command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40485816
How do I write it to have it send to multiple users?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40485818
they can use the same command to answer, just replace the username with your username. If thats enough interaction for you, then yes they can.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40485825
To send to multiple users, you have to decide to send to: 1) Everyone on domain. 2) Certain users only.

Certain users: for %%C in (user1 user2 user3) do msg %%C Message

Everyone on domain: for /F "delims=\" %%C in ('net view ^| find "\\"') do msg * /server:%%C /time:30 Hey^!

See Qlemo's solution at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Q_26314939.html#a33440032
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40485827
Interesting.  I was doing this to myself but now that I try it with other network users, I get the message "does not exist or is disconnected".  This happens whenever I use the syntax msg username message or msg ipaddress message.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40485833
Not certain but I think the user must be logged on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40486056
They are.  That's what is so interesting.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40486079
Try
Msg * /SERVER:yourservernamehere "hello everyone!"
What does that do?
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is a PowerShell web interface I use to manage some task as a network administrator. Clicking an action button on the left frame will display a form in the middle frame to input some data in textboxes, process this data in PowerShell and display…
How to sign a powershell script so you can prevent tampering, and only allow users to run authorised Powershell scripts
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now