Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 frontend server

Posted on 2014-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
our exchange 2003 frontend server crashed today.
our frontend exchange server is only being used for outlook web access , outlook anywhere and active sync
so from inside our office email still works, we can send and receive email.

problem is that we rely on active sync and outlook anywhere for most of our users

how can we go about replacing or moving our exchange frontend server to a new physical server
any step by steps or any advice on how to proceed
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40486443
Do you have more than one Exchange 2003 server with mailboxes on it?
If not, then just point the 443 traffic to the existing server.

If the server has failed, you should probably do a recovery installation of Exchange to either bring it back online or remove it properly.

RESET (not delete) the computer account in ADUC.
Install a fresh version of Windows 2003 with the same name as the original. Patch to the same level.
Install Exchange 2003 with the recovery switch (so command line). Then install Exchange 2003 SP2, followed by post SP2 updates.
That will bring it pretty close to the configuration you had before, then make the final adjustments to the configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:porto111
ID: 40486627
how do I get active sync and outlook web access outlook anywhere configured on this after I install with the recovery switch?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40487214
There is nothing to configure. The most you will have to do is add the SSL certificate and make the server a Frontend server (tick the box).

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40487676
After you get this working, I suggest you look at upgrading or migrating to a different platform such as Office 365 or Exchange 2013. Microsoft does not offer any paid support options for Exchange 2003, they do not offer any security updates, and soon Windows 2003 will stop receiving security updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:porto111
ID: 40487754
I know, im deciding wheather to go with office 365 or a hosted exchange solution. im leaning towards the hosted exchange any feedback, we have 90 mailboxes and host 5 domains
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40487770
For a small number of mailboxes, definitely go hosted. It costs so much to $$ to setup Exchange with proper AV, SPAM, backup, and availability that it makes sense to outsource for small deployments, especially since you don't already have the newer licenses required.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40491807
Cloud is not always the best option. I have sites smaller than 90 users where cloud was not the best option and we have on prem. One of those the question was very easy to answer - they can only get a 4mb ADSL line, and there is no way you can run 30 users on that kind of connection, even with line bundling, let alone 90. Then there is flexibility, Office365 is not as flexible as onprem.

I have brought four clients off cloud this year, have another two already on the books for next year who cannot wait to come off. I have also been the architect of one of Google's big name customers who are going back to on prem at the moment (cannot name names due to NDA).

Do ensure that you look at the full picture. As you are using Exchange 2003 you must have had that at least 10 years. If you are likely to keep Exchange for the same amount of time, then ensure that the numbers add up. Get a consultant to do the deployment of the new server (the most you can go to is Exchange 2010, then remove Exchange 2003 before migrating to Exchange 2013) and it can still be more cost effective to keep it in house.

Simon.
0