Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

antivirus for windows server 2003

Posted on 2014-12-07
11
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-06
I have a client with a Windows Server 2003.  It is used only to run a set of applications from one manufacturer.   The rest of the company data sits on the nas.  Nothing else happens on the server.   I have been searching for an antivirus program.  We used to use AVG for file server and know the renewals is for how many users on the network and it gets quite expensive.   All the workstations are running workgroup and not domain and have there own anitivirus.   Looking for recommendations?????
0
Comment
Question by:GintarasUS
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 40485915
Are you looking to protect just the file server? How about http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-file-server-edition
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 500 total points
ID: 40485944
I would suggest SEPM, (Symantec Endpoint Ptotection). We use it within our company. Nice to centrally manage and can manage both AD and non-AD machines, 32 or 64 bit clients, seperate customisation for desktop, laptops and server.

http://www.symantec.com/en/au/endpoint-protection/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40486002
We use Kaspersky from ice-kav.com. Let them know how many clients (seats) you need. They have given us reasonable pricing.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:GintarasUS
ID: 40486007
I am looking to just protect the file server.  It seems like the AVG might be the only solution.  I was hoping for something less expensive since I have 10 connections.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40486019
Does AVG charge the file server license for each client that connects to the file server? Strange. With our current Kaspersky seats, each seat is same price, including File Server. We've renewed KES with ice-sys.com for several years now. Still, maybe Kaspersky new customer terms differ. IDK.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40486037
I just contacted AVG for clarification. Since it's a Business version, I have to wait till tomorrow for response.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40486120
The problem is you're using two different products.  You should settle on ONE for both workstations and servers.  Most AV vendors don't see single copies for servers - they expect you to use their solution for your network - not only that, but using ONE solution USUALLY provides you with benefits, such as a management console.  

I don't use AVG and I would never (at least in the foreseeable future) use a product as horrid as symantec (I've had WAY too many negative experiences with them and their support over the years to seriously consider them until I've stopped hearing about complaints for a minimum of 5 years).  That said, the product I use that's fairly cheap and has a GREAT management console (and I THINK a 5 system minimum) is VIPRE.  I would suggest you investigate them and consider standardizing on ONE AV solution for your network that can be centrally managed and provide alerts (are you - the network admin - getting alerts when a virus is detected now?)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40486342
If you don't need the best state of the art protection, then you should be able to use m$'s security essentials, which is free and also works on servers up to 2008 r2.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=5201
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40569597
Hi gintarasus... Just wondering if you still need help with this or not. Either way, if you would close your question appropriately we'd really appreciate it
0