?
Solved

Accidentally installed 32 bit Integration Services on a 64 bit guest. Now what?

Posted on 2014-12-07
10
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
The host is Win2012 STD with Hyper-V role enabled, the guest is SBS2011.
The "Integration Services" is on the guest's D: drive. It has two folders: x86 and AMD64.
I mistakenly ran setup from x86 folder on the guest. Then I realized that I should have run setup from AMD64 folder. Trying to correct this, I ran setup from AMD64 folder, but a message popped up saying that I was already on the latest version and it would not continue.
Well, the guest seems to be okay so far even with this mistake.

How should I correct this mistake if it matters?

Thanks!
-
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40485918
If you wish to change it, go to Control Panel, Programs and Features and uninstall the Integration Services. Restart the Server and install the 64-bit version.

If the 32-bit is OK and does what you want, you may not need to change it at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40486012
That is the first place I have ever looked, but it's not there at all. So it cant be uninstalled easily
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40486017
Look in Control Panel, Programs and Features and then Windows Features (left side). Is in Windows Features?  If so, uncheck it, restart the Server and then install it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40486028
Will let you know in 2 hrs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40486126
no, not there as expected.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40486492
If the guest machine is running properly, you may consider leaving it.


There is a repair for Windows 8 / modern servers that you can consider running called DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).

Restart the computer and test

I don't know if this will change anything, but you could see if ScanHealth produces anything.

It may be that installing from either location installed the correct version for the Server, so really, the Server may be fine.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486980
From what I gather, the integration services are already included from OS's like Windows 7 and up, as well as server 2008 r2 and up, and as SBS 2011 is based on 2008 r2 they should also be included already. So it is likely you already have everything necessary installed, in the correct version.

You could check under Device Manager and select one of the Hyper-V drivers there, like the video driver, check it's details under driver node strong name. If you see something like amd64 listed there, you would have the 64 bit versions installed already.

It somehow baffles me anyway, how the 32 bit version could even be installed on a 64 bit OS. Normally you can't successfully install 32 bit drivers within a 64 bit OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40487344
Very helpful.
Good to know some new OS already have Integration Services included. Yes, it is weird that I got 32bit installed on 64bit successfully.
I have checked vdu driver, it does not have anything like amd64. See attachment. I also check nic driver, same thing.
VduDriver.png
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40487364
You need to click on the "Details" tab, then in the "properties" dropdown, select "Driver Node Strong Name", the amd64 is shown there under "value". At least that is so in my Windows 7 VM running under Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40487372
Okay got it. and saw the keyword amd64. Thanks!
0