[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

google earth  - loads of files that CCleaner wants to delete?

Posted on 2014-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
helping a friend clean up his machine. We ran ccleaner on it and it wanted to delete 800MB of data for google earth.  

Any thoughts on

a) is it OK to delete them?
b) any way to have Google earth clear those temp files on its own?
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40486054
a) It is OK.  If it needs them again it will download them.

b) The following link will show you how to delete them  https://support.google.com/earth/answer/4353800?hl=en  This is the faster way rather than using CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 40486153
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp before you go deleting that make a backup copy of his placemarks.
Open Google earth then rightclick on My Places and save as, give it a name it will save as a kmz'
save my places
Retrieving and moving your placemarks file
If you are using Windows 7 or Windows Vista, the location will be C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local or LocalLow\Google\GoogleEarth.
3. Select OK, and in the directory, click on the myplaces.kml file to retrieve your file. In the event that you're trying to replace your corrupted myplaces.kml file, we'd suggest using the myplaces.backup.kml file.
https://support.google.com/earth/answer/166438?hl=en
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40490291
Thank you.
0