Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android App to Selectively Hide or Disable GPS?

Posted on 2014-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Does anyone know of an Android App that will disable/hide/obfuscate your GPS location when the phone is close to important locations (home, work, etc.).
0
Comment
Question by:eeyo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40486580
Since version 4 you can no longer program the gps to turn off. You can do it manually but that is all.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40486661
And I think there's a bit of a logical problem there... if you use something like the Actions app, and it turned off GPS based on location, then it couldn't remember to turn it back on based on location because it would no longer know where it was. But might be worth a look:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.sigmacel.actionworkspaid&hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeyo
ID: 40486987
Thanks for the information.  Yes, I had thought about how an app would re-enable GPS automatically, but I figured I could do that manually since it would be obvious that the GPS wasn't working.  I was mainly looking for an automated way to turn it off.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487057
I think the Actions Pro version can do that.
0