Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cleanup on win 7 machine - 2.2GB of 'per user guesed windows error reports'

Posted on 2014-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Just ran disk cleanup on a win 7 machine that's running OK.

It came back with a total of 2.62 GB of files it could delete.

2.2 of that was 'per user queued windows error reports'.
I ran ccleaner and it came back wanting to delete 3.2 GB of files.
Under windows error reporting, there's a 1.1GB file in
C:\Users\Larry\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppHang_mbam.exe_a47987c15cb0574720ed39d6f940115b5409568_cab_1b7bf243

with an October 15 date.  in that path is mbam.exe - malwarebytes.  


a) is that an acceptable amount of error reports over a few  months since they got the machine?
b) is there a way to automate this cleanup?
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485991
If the user has been having some errors , than that may be normal.

I suggest Disk Cleanup, not CCleaner. Disk Cleanup will remove the correct files.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486071
The new free version of ccleaner will prompt you for available files to delete
Under Options, monitoring, enable system monitoring and then choose alert level and browsers you want to monitor
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40486103
@BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0