Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Long wait time before restore operation starts transmitting bytes

Posted on 2014-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a server I've recently setup and it has a 4 TB disk.  I restore a 200 GB SQL database to it every week.  When I run the restore using Backup Exec 2014 it stops at 0 bytes, but I can see in the resource monitor of the server I'm restoring to that it's writing bytes to the disk.  Eventually after around 30 minutes the Backup Exec will show the data actually transferring to it (byte count).  I tried restoring an even bigger database to it and it took even longer before it started.

I have another server that's lower spec that this one on the network, it has slower disk, but the backup operation starts transmitting bytes straight away.  

It seems as if the Backup Exec on the new server is attempting to do some pre-restore checks like checking for free space, but I'm not sure.  I can't figure out why it does this for one server and not the other? They are pretty much identical.
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 40486078
So if I were a betting man, I would bet that you don't have Instant File Initialization configured on that server, which means SQL Server is going to 0-initialize that space before beginning the restore (write out 0s into the space it's going to restore the database onto).  Additionally, I would bet that the other server has this enabled.  The security policy that controls that is the "Perform volume maintenance tasks" and you grant permissions to the service account that SQL Server is running under.  I'm not hugely familiar with server 2k8 at this point to tell you exactly where that is, but in 2012, it's in the Local Security Policy application (secpol.msc) > Local Policies > User Rights Assignment > Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40486107
It currently has the Administrators group added to that policy - same as the older server.  I'm using windows administrator account to connect to database instances.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40486231
Both server running the same Antivirus? Same antivirus configurations on both servers?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486675
Volume activities are not going to pass your connection context to perform them.  They execute under the context of the service account that the SQL Server database engine is running under.  Can you check the memberships of that account, please? (it shouldn't have local admin as that's violation of least privilege principles).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40487606
I've got it sorted I think.  On the old server the engine is running under the Local System account and the new one is was set to a an NT Service account.

Just tried a restore and it kicked off straight away!
0