Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Summary VBA

Posted on 2014-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello,
can you please help,
I'm trying to get the Grand Total at the end of my sheet , (Find last Row + 1) and Highlight.

Grand Total = Sum of the Totals of each city .
please see attached..

I have about 1500 - 2000 Rows.

Any Help is appreciated.
Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:W.E.B
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 600 total points
ID: 40486232
Hi,
pls try with subtotal

see example

Regards
Sample-V1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 600 total points
ID: 40486570
Assuming your data doesn't start out with the rows for summing each city, you can add subtotals as rgonzo has suggested and then use the following to update them:

Sub Add_Subtotal()
    Selection.CurrentRegion.Select
    Selection.Subtotal GroupBy:=11, Function:=xlSum, TotalList:=Array(5, 6, 7, 8 _
        , 9, 10), Replace:=True, PageBreaks:=False, SummaryBelowData:=True
End Sub

Open in new window

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 40486581
In the OUTLINE Group under the DATA menu, select the Subtotals icon to add one or multiple subtotals to your Excel list of data.   The data must have a header row and must be an Excel list (cannot be formatted as an Excel table).   With the cursor located in the data range, go to the Outline Group located under the DATA menu and select Subtotals.  The dialog box shown below will display and allow you to select the columns to sum ( or count, avg, min, max, etc…) and the column to use for the "On Change" column (City in this case).

Once the Subtotals are displayed, to the left of the row numbers are expand and collapse buttons.  Pressing one of these will expand or collapse the list of data to show only the city rows, etc…   Adding or deleting rows (and new cities, etc…)  will automatically update the subtotals.

You can highlight the Subtotal and the Grand Total Rows and they will maintain the color highlight as data is added or deleted.

Another option for this type of reporting is to use a Pivot Table.   The attached file has samples of both the Subtotals and the pivot tables.

HTH,
JerrySubtotal IconSubtotal DialogSubtotal Expand / CollapseQ-28576016.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 800 total points
ID: 40486838
I reread your question and if you want the VBA to find the last row in the worksheet you can try this code...
Sub LastRow_WS()
' Returns the last used row in the active worksheet
    Dim rLastCell As Range
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    Set ws = ActiveSheet
    Set rLastCell = ws.Cells.Find(What:="*", After:=ws.Cells(1, 1), LookIn:=xlFormulas, LookAt:= _
                    xlPart, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlPrevious, MatchCase:=False)
    Debug.Print "The last used row in this Worksheet is: " & rLastCell.Row
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 40487549
thank you all.
0